Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: välitä


(index va)


  • Hyphenation: va‧li‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑlitɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋɑlitɑˣ]

Etymology 1[edit]

From a Germanic language, compare Swedish välja and German wählen. Proto-Germanic *waljaną.



  1. (transitive) to choose, select, elect
Inflection of valita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valitsen en valitse 1st sing. olen valinnut en ole valinnut
2nd sing. valitset et valitse 2nd sing. olet valinnut et ole valinnut
3rd sing. valitsee ei valitse 3rd sing. on valinnut ei ole valinnut
1st plur. valitsemme emme valitse 1st plur. olemme valinneet emme ole valinneet
2nd plur. valitsette ette valitse 2nd plur. olette valinneet ette ole valinneet
3rd plur. valitsevat eivät valitse 3rd plur. ovat valinneet eivät ole valinneet
passive valitaan ei valita passive on valittu ei ole valittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valitsin en valinnut 1st sing. olin valinnut en ollut valinnut
2nd sing. valitsit et valinnut 2nd sing. olit valinnut et ollut valinnut
3rd sing. valitsi ei valinnut 3rd sing. oli valinnut ei ollut valinnut
1st plur. valitsimme emme valinneet 1st plur. olimme valinneet emme olleet valinneet
2nd plur. valitsitte ette valinneet 2nd plur. olitte valinneet ette olleet valinneet
3rd plur. valitsivat eivät valinneet 3rd plur. olivat valinneet eivät olleet valinneet
passive valittiin ei valittu passive oli valittu ei ollut valittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valitsisin en valitsisi 1st sing. olisin valinnut en olisi valinnut
2nd sing. valitsisit et valitsisi 2nd sing. olisit valinnut et olisi valinnut
3rd sing. valitsisi ei valitsisi 3rd sing. olisi valinnut ei olisi valinnut
1st plur. valitsisimme emme valitsisi 1st plur. olisimme valinneet emme olisi valinneet
2nd plur. valitsisitte ette valitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte valinneet ette olisi valinneet
3rd plur. valitsisivat eivät valitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat valinneet eivät olisi valinneet
passive valittaisiin ei valittaisi passive olisi valittu ei olisi valittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valitse älä valitse 2nd sing. ole valinnut älä ole valinnut
3rd sing. valitkoon älköön valitko 3rd sing. olkoon valinnut älköön olko valinnut
1st plur. valitkaamme älkäämme valitko 1st plur. olkaamme valinneet älkäämme olko valinneet
2nd plur. valitkaa älkää valitko 2nd plur. olkaa valinneet älkää olko valinneet
3rd plur. valitkoot älkööt valitko 3rd plur. olkoot valinneet älkööt olko valinneet
passive valittakoon älköön valittako passive olkoon valittu älköön olko valittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valinnen en valinne 1st sing. lienen valinnut en liene valinnut
2nd sing. valinnet et valinne 2nd sing. lienet valinnut et liene valinnut
3rd sing. valinnee ei valinne 3rd sing. lienee valinnut ei liene valinnut
1st plur. valinnemme emme valinne 1st plur. lienemme valinneet emme liene valinneet
2nd plur. valinnette ette valinne 2nd plur. lienette valinneet ette liene valinneet
3rd plur. valinnevat eivät valinne 3rd plur. lienevät valinneet eivät liene valinneet
passive valittaneen ei valittane passive lienee valittu ei liene valittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valita present valitseva valittava
long 1st2 valitakseen past valinnut valittu
2nd inessive1 valitessa valittaessa agent1, 3 valitsema
instructive valiten negative valitsematon
3rd inessive valitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valitsemasta
illative valitsemaan
adessive valitsemalla
abessive valitsematta
instructive valitseman valittaman
4th nominative valitseminen
partitive valitsemista
5th2 valitsemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Indicative present connegative form of valittaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of valittaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of valittaa.