varis

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

Noun[edit]

varis

  1. plural of vari

Anagrams[edit]

Azerbaijani[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Arabic وَارِث (wāriṯ).

Noun[edit]

varis (definite accusative varisi, plural varislər)

  1. heir
  2. successor

Declension[edit]

    Declension of varis
singular plural
nominative varis
varislər
definite accusative varisi
varisləri
dative varisə
varislərə
locative varisdə
varislərdə
ablative varisdən
varislərdən
definite genitive varisin
varislərin
    Possessive forms of varis
nominative
singular plural
mənim (my) varisim varislərim
sənin (your) varisin varislərin
onun (his/her/its) varisi varisləri
bizim (our) varisimiz varislərimiz
sizin (your) varisiniz varisləriniz
onların (their) varisi or varisləri varisləri
accusative
singular plural
mənim (my) varisimi varislərimi
sənin (your) varisini varislərini
onun (his/her/its) varisini varislərini
bizim (our) varisimizi varislərimizi
sizin (your) varisinizi varislərinizi
onların (their) varisini or varislərini varislərini
dative
singular plural
mənim (my) varisimə varislərimə
sənin (your) varisinə varislərinə
onun (his/her/its) varisinə varislərinə
bizim (our) varisimizə varislərimizə
sizin (your) varisinizə varislərinizə
onların (their) varisinə or varislərinə varislərinə
locative
singular plural
mənim (my) varisimdə varislərimdə
sənin (your) varisində varislərində
onun (his/her/its) varisində varislərində
bizim (our) varisimizdə varislərimizdə
sizin (your) varisinizdə varislərinizdə
onların (their) varisində or varislərində varislərində
ablative
singular plural
mənim (my) varisimdən varislərimdən
sənin (your) varisindən varislərindən
onun (his/her/its) varisindən varislərindən
bizim (our) varisimizdən varislərimizdən
sizin (your) varisinizdən varislərinizdən
onların (their) varisindən or varislərindən varislərindən
genitive
singular plural
mənim (my) varisimin varislərimin
sənin (your) varisinin varislərinin
onun (his/her/its) varisinin varislərinin
bizim (our) varisimizin varislərimizin
sizin (your) varisinizin varislərinizin
onların (their) varisinin or varislərinin varislərinin

Further reading[edit]

  • varis” in Obastan.com.

Crimean Tatar[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic وَارِث (wāriṯ).

Noun[edit]

varis

  1. successor, heir
    Synonyms: asaba, mirasçı

Declension[edit]

References[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *varis, from Proto-Uralic *warᴈ. Cognates include Estonian vares, Veps variš, Karelian varis, Erzya варака (varaka), Moksha варси (varśi) and Hungarian varjú. Likely an onomatopoeic word, compare Russian воро́на (voróna).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑris/, [ˈʋɑ̝ris̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑris
  • Syllabification(key): va‧ris

Noun[edit]

varis

  1. hooded crow, grey crow, Corvus cornix
  2. corvid, crow (any bird of the genus Corvus)

Usage notes[edit]

Until recently carrion crow (nokivaris, which is rarely seen in Finland but common in England) was believed to be just a black variant of hooded crow or grey crow (which is common in Finland but less common in England). Therefore many dictionaries give "carrion crow" as translation for varis.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of varis (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative varis varikset
genitive variksen varisten
variksien
partitive varista variksia
illative varikseen variksiin
singular plural
nominative varis varikset
accusative nom. varis varikset
gen. variksen
genitive variksen varisten
variksien
partitive varista variksia
inessive variksessa variksissa
elative variksesta variksista
illative varikseen variksiin
adessive variksella variksilla
ablative varikselta variksilta
allative varikselle variksille
essive variksena variksina
translative varikseksi variksiksi
abessive variksetta variksitta
instructive variksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of varis (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative varikseni varikseni
accusative nom. varikseni varikseni
gen. varikseni
genitive varikseni varisteni
variksieni
partitive varistani variksiani
inessive variksessani variksissani
elative variksestani variksistani
illative varikseeni variksiini
adessive variksellani variksillani
ablative varikseltani variksiltani
allative varikselleni variksilleni
essive variksenani variksinani
translative variksekseni variksikseni
abessive variksettani variksittani
instructive
comitative variksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative variksesi variksesi
accusative nom. variksesi variksesi
gen. variksesi
genitive variksesi varistesi
variksiesi
partitive varistasi variksiasi
inessive variksessasi variksissasi
elative variksestasi variksistasi
illative varikseesi variksiisi
adessive variksellasi variksillasi
ablative varikseltasi variksiltasi
allative variksellesi variksillesi
essive variksenasi variksinasi
translative varikseksesi variksiksesi
abessive variksettasi variksittasi
instructive
comitative variksinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative variksemme variksemme
accusative nom. variksemme variksemme
gen. variksemme
genitive variksemme varistemme
variksiemme
partitive varistamme variksiamme
inessive variksessamme variksissamme
elative variksestamme variksistamme
illative varikseemme variksiimme
adessive variksellamme variksillamme
ablative varikseltamme variksiltamme
allative variksellemme variksillemme
essive variksenamme variksinamme
translative varikseksemme variksiksemme
abessive variksettamme variksittamme
instructive
comitative variksinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative variksenne variksenne
accusative nom. variksenne variksenne
gen. variksenne
genitive variksenne varistenne
variksienne
partitive varistanne variksianne
inessive variksessanne variksissanne
elative variksestanne variksistanne
illative varikseenne variksiinne
adessive variksellanne variksillanne
ablative varikseltanne variksiltanne
allative variksellenne variksillenne
essive variksenanne variksinanne
translative varikseksenne variksiksenne
abessive variksettanne variksittanne
instructive
comitative variksinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative variksensa variksensa
accusative nom. variksensa variksensa
gen. variksensa
genitive variksensa varistensa
variksiensa
partitive varistaan
varistansa
variksiaan
variksiansa
inessive variksessaan
variksessansa
variksissaan
variksissansa
elative variksestaan
variksestansa
variksistaan
variksistansa
illative varikseensa variksiinsa
adessive variksellaan
variksellansa
variksillaan
variksillansa
ablative varikseltaan
varikseltansa
variksiltaan
variksiltansa
allative varikselleen
variksellensa
variksilleen
variksillensa
essive variksenaan
variksenansa
variksinaan
variksinansa
translative variksekseen
varikseksensa
variksikseen
variksiksensa
abessive variksettaan
variksettansa
variksittaan
variksittansa
instructive
comitative variksineen
variksinensa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Varis.

From Proto-Finnic *varis. Cognates include Finnish varis and Estonian vares.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

varis

  1. crow
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, P. L. Maksimov, Inkeroisin keelen oppikirja alkuşkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:
      Krookkaa varis.
      Leenöö sää.
      The crow caws.
      There will be a storm.
Declension[edit]
Declension of varis (type 2/petos, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative varis varikset
genitive variksen variksiin
partitive varista, varist variksia
illative variksee variksii
inessive variksees variksiis
elative variksest variksist
allative varikselle variksille
adessive varikseel variksiil
ablative varikselt variksilt
translative varikseks variksiks
essive variksenna, varikseen variksinna, variksiin
exessive1) variksent variksint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

varis

  1. inessive singular of vari

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 642

Latin[edit]

Adjective[edit]

vārīs

  1. dative/ablative masculine/feminine/neuter plural of vārus

Lithuanian[edit]

Lithuanian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia lt

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

vãris m stress pattern 2

  1. copper

Declension[edit]

Hypernyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • “varis” in Martsinkyavitshute, Victoria (1993), Hippocrene Concise Dictionary: Lithuanian-English/English-Lithuanian. New York: Hippocrene Books. →ISBN

Turkish[edit]

Turkish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia tr

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from French varice.

Noun[edit]

varis

  1. (medicine) varicose vein

See also[edit]

References[edit]