varista

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: väristä and värišta

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *varistak,[1] possibly ultimately sound-symbolic. Compare karista.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑristɑˣ/, [ˈʋɑ̝ris̠tɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑristɑ
  • Syllabification(key): va‧ris‧ta

Verb[edit]

varista (intransitive)

  1. to shed, lose, drop (generally of leaves)
    Synonym: karista
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of varista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varisen en varise 1st sing. olen varissut en ole varissut
2nd sing. variset et varise 2nd sing. olet varissut et ole varissut
3rd sing. varisee ei varise 3rd sing. on varissut ei ole varissut
1st plur. varisemme emme varise 1st plur. olemme varisseet emme ole varisseet
2nd plur. varisette ette varise 2nd plur. olette varisseet ette ole varisseet
3rd plur. varisevat eivät varise 3rd plur. ovat varisseet eivät ole varisseet
passive varistaan ei varista passive on varistu ei ole varistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varisin en varissut 1st sing. olin varissut en ollut varissut
2nd sing. varisit et varissut 2nd sing. olit varissut et ollut varissut
3rd sing. varisi ei varissut 3rd sing. oli varissut ei ollut varissut
1st plur. varisimme emme varisseet 1st plur. olimme varisseet emme olleet varisseet
2nd plur. varisitte ette varisseet 2nd plur. olitte varisseet ette olleet varisseet
3rd plur. varisivat eivät varisseet 3rd plur. olivat varisseet eivät olleet varisseet
passive varistiin ei varistu passive oli varistu ei ollut varistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varisisin en varisisi 1st sing. olisin varissut en olisi varissut
2nd sing. varisisit et varisisi 2nd sing. olisit varissut et olisi varissut
3rd sing. varisisi ei varisisi 3rd sing. olisi varissut ei olisi varissut
1st plur. varisisimme emme varisisi 1st plur. olisimme varisseet emme olisi varisseet
2nd plur. varisisitte ette varisisi 2nd plur. olisitte varisseet ette olisi varisseet
3rd plur. varisisivat eivät varisisi 3rd plur. olisivat varisseet eivät olisi varisseet
passive varistaisiin ei varistaisi passive olisi varistu ei olisi varistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varise älä varise 2nd sing.
3rd sing. variskoon älköön varisko 3rd sing. olkoon varissut älköön olko varissut
1st plur. variskaamme älkäämme varisko 1st plur.
2nd plur. variskaa älkää varisko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. variskoot älkööt varisko 3rd plur. olkoot varisseet älkööt olko varisseet
passive varistakoon älköön varistako passive olkoon varistu älköön olko varistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varissen en varisse 1st sing. lienen varissut en liene varissut
2nd sing. varisset et varisse 2nd sing. lienet varissut et liene varissut
3rd sing. varissee ei varisse 3rd sing. lienee varissut ei liene varissut
1st plur. varissemme emme varisse 1st plur. lienemme varisseet emme liene varisseet
2nd plur. varissette ette varisse 2nd plur. lienette varisseet ette liene varisseet
3rd plur. varissevat eivät varisse 3rd plur. lienevät varisseet eivät liene varisseet
passive varistaneen ei varistane passive lienee varistu ei liene varistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varista present variseva varistava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st varistakseni varistaksemme
2nd varistaksesi varistaksenne
3rd varistakseen
varistaksensa
past varissut varistu
2nd inessive2 varistessa varistaessa agent3 varisema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st varistessani varistessamme
2nd varistessasi varistessanne
3rd varistessaan
varistessansa
negative varisematon
instructive varisten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive varisemassa
elative varisemasta
illative varisemaan
adessive varisemalla
abessive varisematta
instructive variseman varistaman
4th4 verbal noun variseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st varisemaisillani varisemaisillamme
2nd varisemaisillasi varisemaisillanne
3rd varisemaisillaan
varisemaisillansa
Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija, editors (1992–2000) Suomen sanojen alkuperä [The origin of Finnish words]‎[2] (in Finnish), Helsinki: Institute for the Languages of Finland/Finnish Literature Society, →ISBN
  1. ^ Kallio, Petri (2020–) “*varisë-”, in Yhteissuomalainen sanasto[1] (in Finnish), retrieved 2023-07-02

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑristɑ/, [ˈʋɑ̝ris̠tɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑristɑ
  • Syllabification(key): va‧ris‧ta

Noun[edit]

varista

  1. partitive singular of varis

Etymology 3[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑristɑ/, [ˈʋɑ̝ris̠tɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑristɑ
  • Syllabification(key): va‧ris‧ta

Noun[edit]

varista

  1. elative singular of vari

Anagrams[edit]