varista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: väristä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

varista

  1. (intransitive) To shed, lose, drop (e.g. leaves).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of varista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varisen en varise 1st sing. olen varissut en ole varissut
2nd sing. variset et varise 2nd sing. olet varissut et ole varissut
3rd sing. varisee ei varise 3rd sing. on varissut ei ole varissut
1st plur. varisemme emme varise 1st plur. olemme varisseet emme ole varisseet
2nd plur. varisette ette varise 2nd plur. olette varisseet ette ole varisseet
3rd plur. varisevat eivät varise 3rd plur. ovat varisseet eivät ole varisseet
passive varistaan ei varista passive on varistu ei ole varistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varisin en varissut 1st sing. olin varissut en ollut varissut
2nd sing. varisit et varissut 2nd sing. olit varissut et ollut varissut
3rd sing. varisi ei varissut 3rd sing. oli varissut ei ollut varissut
1st plur. varisimme emme varisseet 1st plur. olimme varisseet emme olleet varisseet
2nd plur. varisitte ette varisseet 2nd plur. olitte varisseet ette olleet varisseet
3rd plur. varisivat eivät varisseet 3rd plur. olivat varisseet eivät olleet varisseet
passive varistiin ei varistu passive oli varistu ei ollut varistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varisisin en varisisi 1st sing. olisin varissut en olisi varissut
2nd sing. varisisit et varisisi 2nd sing. olisit varissut et olisi varissut
3rd sing. varisisi ei varisisi 3rd sing. olisi varissut ei olisi varissut
1st plur. varisisimme emme varisisi 1st plur. olisimme varisseet emme olisi varisseet
2nd plur. varisisitte ette varisisi 2nd plur. olisitte varisseet ette olisi varisseet
3rd plur. varisisivat eivät varisisi 3rd plur. olisivat varisseet eivät olisi varisseet
passive varistaisiin ei varistaisi passive olisi varistu ei olisi varistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varise älä varise 2nd sing. ole varissut älä ole varissut
3rd sing. variskoon älköön varisko 3rd sing. olkoon varissut älköön olko varissut
1st plur. variskaamme älkäämme varisko 1st plur. olkaamme varisseet älkäämme olko varisseet
2nd plur. variskaa älkää varisko 2nd plur. olkaa varisseet älkää olko varisseet
3rd plur. variskoot älkööt varisko 3rd plur. olkoot varisseet älkööt olko varisseet
passive varistakoon älköön varistako passive olkoon varistu älköön olko varistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varissen en varisse 1st sing. lienen varissut en liene varissut
2nd sing. varisset et varisse 2nd sing. lienet varissut et liene varissut
3rd sing. varissee ei varisse 3rd sing. lienee varissut ei liene varissut
1st plur. varissemme emme varisse 1st plur. lienemme varisseet emme liene varisseet
2nd plur. varissette ette varisse 2nd plur. lienette varisseet ette liene varisseet
3rd plur. varissevat eivät varisse 3rd plur. lienevät varisseet eivät liene varisseet
passive varistaneen ei varistane passive lienee varistu ei liene varistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varista present variseva varistava
long 1st2 varistakseen past varissut varistu
2nd inessive1 varistessa varistaessa agent1, 3 varisema
instructive varisten negative varisematon
3rd inessive varisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varisemasta
illative varisemaan
adessive varisemalla
abessive varisematta
instructive variseman varistaman
4th nominative variseminen
partitive varisemista
5th2 varisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

varista

  1. Partitive singular form of varis.

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

varista

  1. Elative singular form of vari.

Anagrams[edit]