varttua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun varsi ‎(shaft) > “to get more shaft” = to grow longer

Verb[edit]

varttua

  1. (intransitive) To grow up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vartun en vartu 1st sing. olen varttunut en ole varttunut
2nd sing. vartut et vartu 2nd sing. olet varttunut et ole varttunut
3rd sing. varttuu ei vartu 3rd sing. on varttunut ei ole varttunut
1st plur. vartumme emme vartu 1st plur. olemme varttuneet emme ole varttuneet
2nd plur. vartutte ette vartu 2nd plur. olette varttuneet ette ole varttuneet
3rd plur. varttuvat eivät vartu 3rd plur. ovat varttuneet eivät ole varttuneet
passive vartutaan ei vartuta passive on vartuttu ei ole vartuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vartuin en varttunut 1st sing. olin varttunut en ollut varttunut
2nd sing. vartuit et varttunut 2nd sing. olit varttunut et ollut varttunut
3rd sing. varttui ei varttunut 3rd sing. oli varttunut ei ollut varttunut
1st plur. vartuimme emme varttuneet 1st plur. olimme varttuneet emme olleet varttuneet
2nd plur. vartuitte ette varttuneet 2nd plur. olitte varttuneet ette olleet varttuneet
3rd plur. varttuivat eivät varttuneet 3rd plur. olivat varttuneet eivät olleet varttuneet
passive vartuttiin ei vartuttu passive oli vartuttu ei ollut vartuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varttuisin en varttuisi 1st sing. olisin varttunut en olisi varttunut
2nd sing. varttuisit et varttuisi 2nd sing. olisit varttunut et olisi varttunut
3rd sing. varttuisi ei varttuisi 3rd sing. olisi varttunut ei olisi varttunut
1st plur. varttuisimme emme varttuisi 1st plur. olisimme varttuneet emme olisi varttuneet
2nd plur. varttuisitte ette varttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte varttuneet ette olisi varttuneet
3rd plur. varttuisivat eivät varttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat varttuneet eivät olisi varttuneet
passive vartuttaisiin ei vartuttaisi passive olisi vartuttu ei olisi vartuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vartu älä vartu 2nd sing. ole varttunut älä ole varttunut
3rd sing. varttukoon älköön varttuko 3rd sing. olkoon varttunut älköön olko varttunut
1st plur. varttukaamme älkäämme varttuko 1st plur. olkaamme varttuneet älkäämme olko varttuneet
2nd plur. varttukaa älkää varttuko 2nd plur. olkaa varttuneet älkää olko varttuneet
3rd plur. varttukoot älkööt varttuko 3rd plur. olkoot varttuneet älkööt olko varttuneet
passive vartuttakoon älköön vartuttako passive olkoon vartuttu älköön olko vartuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varttunen en varttune 1st sing. lienen varttunut en liene varttunut
2nd sing. varttunet et varttune 2nd sing. lienet varttunut et liene varttunut
3rd sing. varttunee ei varttune 3rd sing. lienee varttunut ei liene varttunut
1st plur. varttunemme emme varttune 1st plur. lienemme varttuneet emme liene varttuneet
2nd plur. varttunette ette varttune 2nd plur. lienette varttuneet ette liene varttuneet
3rd plur. varttunevat eivät varttune 3rd plur. lienevät varttuneet eivät liene varttuneet
passive vartuttaneen ei vartuttane passive lienee vartuttu ei liene vartuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varttua present varttuva vartuttava
long 1st2 varttuakseen past varttunut vartuttu
2nd inessive1 varttuessa vartuttaessa agent1, 3 varttuma
instructive varttuen negative varttumaton
3rd inessive varttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varttumasta
illative varttumaan
adessive varttumalla
abessive varttumatta
instructive varttuman vartuttaman
4th nominative varttuminen
partitive varttumista
5th2 varttumaisillaan

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]