viedä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *veedäk, from Proto-Uralic *wixi, from Proto-Indo-European *ueǵʰ-e/o-. Cognate with Estonian viima, Hungarian visz, English weigh, way and Swedish väga, väg.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vie‧dä
  • IPA(key): /ˈviedæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

viedä (transitive)

  1. to take, bring away
  2. to steal
  3. to use up, take, occupy (of time or space)
  4. to export
  5. ~ oikeuteen : to bring to justice

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of viedä (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vien en vie 1st sing. olen vienyt en ole vienyt
2nd sing. viet et vie 2nd sing. olet vienyt et ole vienyt
3rd sing. vie ei vie 3rd sing. on vienyt ei ole vienyt
1st plur. viemme emme vie 1st plur. olemme vieneet emme ole vieneet
2nd plur. viette ette vie 2nd plur. olette vieneet ette ole vieneet
3rd plur. vievät eivät vie 3rd plur. ovat vieneet eivät ole vieneet
passive viedään ei viedä passive on viety ei ole viety
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vein en vienyt 1st sing. olin vienyt en ollut vienyt
2nd sing. veit et vienyt 2nd sing. olit vienyt et ollut vienyt
3rd sing. vei ei vienyt 3rd sing. oli vienyt ei ollut vienyt
1st plur. veimme emme vieneet 1st plur. olimme vieneet emme olleet vieneet
2nd plur. veitte ette vieneet 2nd plur. olitte vieneet ette olleet vieneet
3rd plur. veivät eivät vieneet 3rd plur. olivat vieneet eivät olleet vieneet
passive vietiin ei viety passive oli viety ei ollut viety
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veisin en veisi 1st sing. olisin vienyt en olisi vienyt
2nd sing. veisit et veisi 2nd sing. olisit vienyt et olisi vienyt
3rd sing. veisi ei veisi 3rd sing. olisi vienyt ei olisi vienyt
1st plur. veisimme emme veisi 1st plur. olisimme vieneet emme olisi vieneet
2nd plur. veisitte ette veisi 2nd plur. olisitte vieneet ette olisi vieneet
3rd plur. veisivät eivät veisi 3rd plur. olisivat vieneet eivät olisi vieneet
passive vietäisiin ei vietäisi passive olisi viety ei olisi viety
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vie älä vie 2nd sing. ole vienyt älä ole vienyt
3rd sing. vieköön älköön viekö 3rd sing. olkoon vienyt älköön olko vienyt
1st plur. viekäämme älkäämme viekö 1st plur. olkaamme vieneet älkäämme olko vieneet
2nd plur. viekää älkää viekö 2nd plur. olkaa vieneet älkää olko vieneet
3rd plur. viekööt älkööt viekö 3rd plur. olkoot vieneet älkööt olko vieneet
passive vietäköön älköön vietäkö passive olkoon viety älköön olko viety
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vienen en viene 1st sing. lienen vienyt en liene vienyt
2nd sing. vienet et viene 2nd sing. lienet vienyt et liene vienyt
3rd sing. vienee ei viene 3rd sing. lienee vienyt ei liene vienyt
1st plur. vienemme emme viene 1st plur. lienemme vieneet emme liene vieneet
2nd plur. vienette ette viene 2nd plur. lienette vieneet ette liene vieneet
3rd plur. vienevät eivät viene 3rd plur. lienevät vieneet eivät liene vieneet
passive vietäneen ei vietäne passive lienee viety ei liene viety
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viedä present vievä vietävä
long 1st2 viedäkseen past vienyt viety
2nd inessive1 viedessä vietäessä agent1, 3 viemä
instructive vieden negative viemätön
3rd inessive viemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viemästä
illative viemään
adessive viemällä
abessive viemättä
instructive viemän vietämän
4th nominative vieminen
partitive viemistä
5th2 viemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

  • (to take/bring away): tuoda

Derived terms[edit]