Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To hint.


Inflection of vihjaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisen en vihjaise 1st sing. olen vihjaissut en ole vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaiset et vihjaise 2nd sing. olet vihjaissut et ole vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaisee ei vihjaise 3rd sing. on vihjaissut ei ole vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaisemme emme vihjaise 1st plur. olemme vihjaisseet emme ole vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaisette ette vihjaise 2nd plur. olette vihjaisseet ette ole vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaisevat eivät vihjaise 3rd plur. ovat vihjaisseet eivät ole vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistaan ei vihjaista passive on vihjaistu ei ole vihjaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisin en vihjaissut 1st sing. olin vihjaissut en ollut vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaisit et vihjaissut 2nd sing. olit vihjaissut et ollut vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaisi ei vihjaissut 3rd sing. oli vihjaissut ei ollut vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaisimme emme vihjaisseet 1st plur. olimme vihjaisseet emme olleet vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaisitte ette vihjaisseet 2nd plur. olitte vihjaisseet ette olleet vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaisivat eivät vihjaisseet 3rd plur. olivat vihjaisseet eivät olleet vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistiin ei vihjaistu passive oli vihjaistu ei ollut vihjaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisisin en vihjaisisi 1st sing. olisin vihjaissut en olisi vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaisisit et vihjaisisi 2nd sing. olisit vihjaissut et olisi vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaisisi ei vihjaisisi 3rd sing. olisi vihjaissut ei olisi vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaisisimme emme vihjaisisi 1st plur. olisimme vihjaisseet emme olisi vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaisisitte ette vihjaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihjaisseet ette olisi vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaisisivat eivät vihjaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihjaisseet eivät olisi vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistaisiin ei vihjaistaisi passive olisi vihjaistu ei olisi vihjaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihjaise älä vihjaise 2nd sing. ole vihjaissut älä ole vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaiskoon älköön vihjaisko 3rd sing. olkoon vihjaissut älköön olko vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaiskaamme älkäämme vihjaisko 1st plur. olkaamme vihjaisseet älkäämme olko vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaiskaa älkää vihjaisko 2nd plur. olkaa vihjaisseet älkää olko vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaiskoot älkööt vihjaisko 3rd plur. olkoot vihjaisseet älkööt olko vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistakoon älköön vihjaistako passive olkoon vihjaistu älköön olko vihjaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaissen en vihjaisse 1st sing. lienen vihjaissut en liene vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaisset et vihjaisse 2nd sing. lienet vihjaissut et liene vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaissee ei vihjaisse 3rd sing. lienee vihjaissut ei liene vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaissemme emme vihjaisse 1st plur. lienemme vihjaisseet emme liene vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaissette ette vihjaisse 2nd plur. lienette vihjaisseet ette liene vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaissevat eivät vihjaisse 3rd plur. lienevät vihjaisseet eivät liene vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistaneen ei vihjaistane passive lienee vihjaistu ei liene vihjaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihjaista present vihjaiseva vihjaistava
long 1st2 vihjaistakseen past vihjaissut vihjaistu
2nd inessive1 vihjaistessa vihjaistaessa agent1, 3 vihjaisema
instructive vihjaisten negative vihjaisematon
3rd inessive vihjaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihjaisemasta
illative vihjaisemaan
adessive vihjaisemalla
abessive vihjaisematta
instructive vihjaiseman vihjaistaman
4th nominative vihjaiseminen
partitive vihjaisemista
5th2 vihjaisemaisillaan