vihjaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vihjaista

  1. (intransitive) To hint.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vihjaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisen en vihjaiseˣ 1st sing. olen vihjaissut en oleˣ vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaiset et vihjaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet vihjaissut et oleˣ vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaisee ei vihjaiseˣ 3rd sing. on vihjaissut ei oleˣ vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaisemme emme vihjaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme vihjaisseet emme oleˣ vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaisette ette vihjaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette vihjaisseet ette oleˣ vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaisevat eivät vihjaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat vihjaisseet eivät oleˣ vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistaan ei vihjaistaˣ passive on vihjaistu ei oleˣ vihjaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisin en vihjaissut 1st sing. olin vihjaissut en ollut vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaisit et vihjaissut 2nd sing. olit vihjaissut et ollut vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaisi ei vihjaissut 3rd sing. oli vihjaissut ei ollut vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaisimme emme vihjaisseet 1st plur. olimme vihjaisseet emme olleet vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaisitte ette vihjaisseet 2nd plur. olitte vihjaisseet ette olleet vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaisivat eivät vihjaisseet 3rd plur. olivat vihjaisseet eivät olleet vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistiin ei vihjaistu passive oli vihjaistu ei ollut vihjaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaisisin en vihjaisisi 1st sing. olisin vihjaissut en olisi vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaisisit et vihjaisisi 2nd sing. olisit vihjaissut et olisi vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaisisi ei vihjaisisi 3rd sing. olisi vihjaissut ei olisi vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaisisimme emme vihjaisisi 1st plur. olisimme vihjaisseet emme olisi vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaisisitte ette vihjaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte vihjaisseet ette olisi vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaisisivat eivät vihjaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat vihjaisseet eivät olisi vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistaisiin ei vihjaistaisi passive olisi vihjaistu ei olisi vihjaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vihjaiseˣ älä vihjaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vihjaissut älä oleˣ vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaiskoon älköön vihjaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vihjaissut älköön olkoˣ vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaiskaamme älkäämme vihjaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vihjaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaiskaa älkää vihjaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vihjaisseet älkää olkoˣ vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaiskoot älkööt vihjaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vihjaisseet älkööt olkoˣ vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistakoon älköön vihjaistakoˣ passive olkoon vihjaistu älköön olkoˣ vihjaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vihjaissen en vihjaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen vihjaissut en lieneˣ vihjaissut
2nd sing. vihjaisset et vihjaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet vihjaissut et lieneˣ vihjaissut
3rd sing. vihjaissee ei vihjaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee vihjaissut ei lieneˣ vihjaissut
1st plur. vihjaissemme emme vihjaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme vihjaisseet emme lieneˣ vihjaisseet
2nd plur. vihjaissette ette vihjaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette vihjaisseet ette lieneˣ vihjaisseet
3rd plur. vihjaissevat eivät vihjaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vihjaisseet eivät lieneˣ vihjaisseet
passive vihjaistaneen ei vihjaistaneˣ passive lienee vihjaistu ei lieneˣ vihjaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vihjaistaˣ present vihjaiseva vihjaistava
long 1st2 vihjaistakseen past vihjaissut vihjaistu
2nd inessive1 vihjaistessa vihjaistaessa agent1, 3 vihjaisema
instructive vihjaisten negative vihjaisematon
3rd inessive vihjaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vihjaisemasta
illative vihjaisemaan
adessive vihjaisemalla
abessive vihjaisematta
instructive vihjaiseman vihjaistaman
4th nominative vihjaiseminen
partitive vihjaisemista
5th2 vihjaisemaisillaan