virkkoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Related to virkkaa, Karelian virkkoa, Veps virkta, Votic virkkoa.

Verb[edit]

virkkoa

  1. (dialectal, rare) to say, utter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of virkkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkon en virko 1st sing. olen virkkonut en ole virkkonut
2nd sing. virkot et virko 2nd sing. olet virkkonut et ole virkkonut
3rd sing. virkkoo ei virko 3rd sing. on virkkonut ei ole virkkonut
1st plur. virkomme emme virko 1st plur. olemme virkkoneet emme ole virkkoneet
2nd plur. virkotte ette virko 2nd plur. olette virkkoneet ette ole virkkoneet
3rd plur. virkkovat eivät virko 3rd plur. ovat virkkoneet eivät ole virkkoneet
passive virkotaan ei virkota passive on virkottu ei ole virkottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkoin en virkkonut 1st sing. olin virkkonut en ollut virkkonut
2nd sing. virkoit et virkkonut 2nd sing. olit virkkonut et ollut virkkonut
3rd sing. virkkoi ei virkkonut 3rd sing. oli virkkonut ei ollut virkkonut
1st plur. virkoimme emme virkkoneet 1st plur. olimme virkkoneet emme olleet virkkoneet
2nd plur. virkoitte ette virkkoneet 2nd plur. olitte virkkoneet ette olleet virkkoneet
3rd plur. virkkoivat eivät virkkoneet 3rd plur. olivat virkkoneet eivät olleet virkkoneet
passive virkottiin ei virkottu passive oli virkottu ei ollut virkottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkkoisin en virkkoisi 1st sing. olisin virkkonut en olisi virkkonut
2nd sing. virkkoisit et virkkoisi 2nd sing. olisit virkkonut et olisi virkkonut
3rd sing. virkkoisi ei virkkoisi 3rd sing. olisi virkkonut ei olisi virkkonut
1st plur. virkkoisimme emme virkkoisi 1st plur. olisimme virkkoneet emme olisi virkkoneet
2nd plur. virkkoisitte ette virkkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte virkkoneet ette olisi virkkoneet
3rd plur. virkkoisivat eivät virkkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat virkkoneet eivät olisi virkkoneet
passive virkottaisiin ei virkottaisi passive olisi virkottu ei olisi virkottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virko älä virko 2nd sing. ole virkkonut älä ole virkkonut
3rd sing. virkkokoon älköön virkkoko 3rd sing. olkoon virkkonut älköön olko virkkonut
1st plur. virkkokaamme älkäämme virkkoko 1st plur. olkaamme virkkoneet älkäämme olko virkkoneet
2nd plur. virkkokaa älkää virkkoko 2nd plur. olkaa virkkoneet älkää olko virkkoneet
3rd plur. virkkokoot älkööt virkkoko 3rd plur. olkoot virkkoneet älkööt olko virkkoneet
passive virkottakoon älköön virkottako passive olkoon virkottu älköön olko virkottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkkonen en virkkone 1st sing. lienen virkkonut en liene virkkonut
2nd sing. virkkonet et virkkone 2nd sing. lienet virkkonut et liene virkkonut
3rd sing. virkkonee ei virkkone 3rd sing. lienee virkkonut ei liene virkkonut
1st plur. virkkonemme emme virkkone 1st plur. lienemme virkkoneet emme liene virkkoneet
2nd plur. virkkonette ette virkkone 2nd plur. lienette virkkoneet ette liene virkkoneet
3rd plur. virkkonevat eivät virkkone 3rd plur. lienevät virkkoneet eivät liene virkkoneet
passive virkottaneen ei virkottane passive lienee virkottu ei liene virkottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virkkoa present virkkova virkottava
long 1st2 virkkoakseen past virkkonut virkottu
2nd inessive1 virkkoessa virkottaessa agent1, 3 virkkoma
instructive virkkoen negative virkkomaton
3rd inessive virkkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virkkomasta
illative virkkomaan
adessive virkkomalla
abessive virkkomatta
instructive virkkoman virkottaman
4th nominative virkkominen
partitive virkkomista
5th2 virkkomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]