virottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

viro- +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

virottaa

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of virottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virotan en virota 1st sing. olen virottanut en ole virottanut
2nd sing. virotat et virota 2nd sing. olet virottanut et ole virottanut
3rd sing. virottaa ei virota 3rd sing. on virottanut ei ole virottanut
1st plur. virotamme emme virota 1st plur. olemme virottaneet emme ole virottaneet
2nd plur. virotatte ette virota 2nd plur. olette virottaneet ette ole virottaneet
3rd plur. virottavat eivät virota 3rd plur. ovat virottaneet eivät ole virottaneet
passive virotetaan ei viroteta passive on virotettu ei ole virotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virotin en virottanut 1st sing. olin virottanut en ollut virottanut
2nd sing. virotit et virottanut 2nd sing. olit virottanut et ollut virottanut
3rd sing. virotti ei virottanut 3rd sing. oli virottanut ei ollut virottanut
1st plur. virotimme emme virottaneet 1st plur. olimme virottaneet emme olleet virottaneet
2nd plur. virotitte ette virottaneet 2nd plur. olitte virottaneet ette olleet virottaneet
3rd plur. virottivat eivät virottaneet 3rd plur. olivat virottaneet eivät olleet virottaneet
passive virotettiin ei virotettu passive oli virotettu ei ollut virotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virottaisin en virottaisi 1st sing. olisin virottanut en olisi virottanut
2nd sing. virottaisit et virottaisi 2nd sing. olisit virottanut et olisi virottanut
3rd sing. virottaisi ei virottaisi 3rd sing. olisi virottanut ei olisi virottanut
1st plur. virottaisimme emme virottaisi 1st plur. olisimme virottaneet emme olisi virottaneet
2nd plur. virottaisitte ette virottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte virottaneet ette olisi virottaneet
3rd plur. virottaisivat eivät virottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat virottaneet eivät olisi virottaneet
passive virotettaisiin ei virotettaisi passive olisi virotettu ei olisi virotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virota älä virota 2nd sing. ole virottanut älä ole virottanut
3rd sing. virottakoon älköön virottako 3rd sing. olkoon virottanut älköön olko virottanut
1st plur. virottakaamme älkäämme virottako 1st plur. olkaamme virottaneet älkäämme olko virottaneet
2nd plur. virottakaa älkää virottako 2nd plur. olkaa virottaneet älkää olko virottaneet
3rd plur. virottakoot älkööt virottako 3rd plur. olkoot virottaneet älkööt olko virottaneet
passive virotettakoon älköön virotettako passive olkoon virotettu älköön olko virotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virottanen en virottane 1st sing. lienen virottanut en liene virottanut
2nd sing. virottanet et virottane 2nd sing. lienet virottanut et liene virottanut
3rd sing. virottanee ei virottane 3rd sing. lienee virottanut ei liene virottanut
1st plur. virottanemme emme virottane 1st plur. lienemme virottaneet emme liene virottaneet
2nd plur. virottanette ette virottane 2nd plur. lienette virottaneet ette liene virottaneet
3rd plur. virottanevat eivät virottane 3rd plur. lienevät virottaneet eivät liene virottaneet
passive virotettaneen ei virotettane passive lienee virotettu ei liene virotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virottaa present virottava virotettava
long 1st2 virottaakseen past virottanut virotettu
2nd inessive1 virottaessa virotettaessa agent1, 3 virottama
instructive virottaen negative virottamaton
3rd inessive virottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virottamasta
illative virottamaan
adessive virottamalla
abessive virottamatta
instructive virottaman virotettaman
4th nominative virottaminen
partitive virottamista
5th2 virottamaisillaan