voida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *voidak.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʋo̞idɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Hyphenation: voi‧da

Verb[edit]

voida

  1. (intransitive) to feel, do
    Kuinka voitte?
    How are you doing?
  2. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) can, to be able to, to be capable
    En voinut olla nauramatta.
    I could not help laughing.
  3. (in the conditional mood) could
    Voisitko auttaa minua?
    Could you please help me?
    Voisin juosta, jos haluaisin.
    I could run if I wanted.
  4. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) may, to be allowed, to be permitted.
    Voinko avata ikkunan?
    May I open the window?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of voida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voi 1st sing. olen voinut en ole voinut
2nd sing. voit et voi 2nd sing. olet voinut et ole voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voi 3rd sing. on voinut ei ole voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voi 1st plur. olemme voineet emme ole voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voi 2nd plur. olette voineet ette ole voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voi 3rd plur. ovat voineet eivät ole voineet
passive voidaan ei voida passive on voitu ei ole voitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voinut 1st sing. olin voinut en ollut voinut
2nd sing. voit et voinut 2nd sing. olit voinut et ollut voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voinut 3rd sing. oli voinut ei ollut voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voineet 1st plur. olimme voineet emme olleet voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voineet 2nd plur. olitte voineet ette olleet voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voineet 3rd plur. olivat voineet eivät olleet voineet
passive voitiin ei voitu passive oli voitu ei ollut voitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voisin en voisi 1st sing. olisin voinut en olisi voinut
2nd sing. voisit et voisi 2nd sing. olisit voinut et olisi voinut
3rd sing. voisi ei voisi 3rd sing. olisi voinut ei olisi voinut
1st plur. voisimme emme voisi 1st plur. olisimme voineet emme olisi voineet
2nd plur. voisitte ette voisi 2nd plur. olisitte voineet ette olisi voineet
3rd plur. voisivat eivät voisi 3rd plur. olisivat voineet eivät olisi voineet
passive voitaisiin ei voitaisi passive olisi voitu ei olisi voitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voi älä voi 2nd sing. ole voinut älä ole voinut
3rd sing. voikoon älköön voiko 3rd sing. olkoon voinut älköön olko voinut
1st plur. voikaamme älkäämme voiko 1st plur. olkaamme voineet älkäämme olko voineet
2nd plur. voikaa älkää voiko 2nd plur. olkaa voineet älkää olko voineet
3rd plur. voikoot älkööt voiko 3rd plur. olkoot voineet älkööt olko voineet
passive voitakoon älköön voitako passive olkoon voitu älköön olko voitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voinen en voine 1st sing. lienen voinut en liene voinut
2nd sing. voinet et voine 2nd sing. lienet voinut et liene voinut
3rd sing. voinee ei voine 3rd sing. lienee voinut ei liene voinut
1st plur. voinemme emme voine 1st plur. lienemme voineet emme liene voineet
2nd plur. voinette ette voine 2nd plur. lienette voineet ette liene voineet
3rd plur. voinevat eivät voine 3rd plur. lienevät voineet eivät liene voineet
passive voitaneen ei voitane passive lienee voitu ei liene voitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voida present voiva voitava
long 1st2 voidakseen past voinut voitu
2nd inessive1 voidessa voitaessa agent1, 3 voima
instructive voiden negative voimaton
3rd inessive voimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voimasta
illative voimaan
adessive voimalla
abessive voimatta
instructive voiman voitaman
4th nominative voiminen
partitive voimista
5th2 voimaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

Being completely similar to the present forms, the imperfect forms in positive sentences are very often replaced with the respective forms of the verb kyetä or pystyä:

Voin nauraa. (present positive)
I can laugh.
En voinut nauraa. (imperfect negative)
I could not laugh.
Voin nauraa.Kykenin nauramaan. (imperfect positive)
I could laugh.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *voidak.

Verb[edit]

voida

  1. can, to be able

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive voida
present indic. voib
past indic. voi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular voin voin
2nd singular void void voi
3rd singular voib voi  ?
1st plural voim voim voigam
2nd plural voit voit voigat
3rd plural voidas
voiba
voiba  ?
sing. conneg.1 voi voind voi
plur. conneg. voigoi voinugoi voigoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular voižin voinuižin voinen
2nd singular voižid voinuižid voined
3rd singular voiži voinuiži voineb
1st plural voižim voinuižim voinem
2nd plural voižit voinuižit voinet
3rd plural voižiba voinuižiba voineba
connegative voiži voinuiži voine
non-finite forms
1st infinitive voida
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive voides inessive voimas
instructive voiden illative voimha
participles elative voimaspäi
present active voi adessive voimal
past active voinu abessive voimat
past passive voidud

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “мочь, смочь”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika