voida

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *voidak, from Proto-Uralic *woje-.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯dɑˣ/, [ˈʋo̞i̯dɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Syllabification(key): voi‧da

Verb

[edit]

voida

  1. (auxiliary + first infinitive) can, to be able to, to be capable
    Synonyms: kyetä, pystyä, (in the past tense) saattaa
    tehdä voitavansato do what one can, to do one's best
    En voinut olla nauramatta.
    I couldn't help laughing.
  2. (auxiliary + first infinitive) can, may, might, to be possible
    Synonym: saattaa
    Teline voi kaatua.
    The stand/rack may fall over.
  3. (auxiliary + first infinitive, in the conditional mood) could
    Voisitko auttaa minua?
    Could you please help me?
    Voisin juosta, jos haluaisin.
    I could run if I wanted.
  4. (auxiliary + first infinitive, see usage notes) may, to be allowed (to), to be permitted (to)
    Synonym: saada
    Voinko avata ikkunan?
    May I open the window?
  5. (auxiliary + first infinitive) can, to be acceptable, appropriate or justified (to); (with negative) should, must (not)
    Synonym: sopia
    Voiko tälläistä kysyä?
    Can I ask something like this?
    Sen vaikutusta ei voi vähätellä.
    Its effect should not be underestimated.
    Hänen rooliaan perheen hyvinvoinnin edistämisessä ei voi myöskään aliarvioida.
    Neither should her role in improving the family's wellbeing be belittled.
  6. (intransitive) to be, feel, do, fare (to enquire or talk about wellbeing)
    Kuinka voitte?
    How are you? / How are you doing?
    En voi kovin hyvin.
    I'm not feeling too well.

Usage notes

[edit]
  • Being completely similar to the present forms, the past forms in positive sentences are very often replaced with the respective forms of the verb kyetä or pystyä:
    Voin nauraa. (present positive)
    I can laugh.
    En voinut nauraa. (past negative)
    I could not laugh.
    Voin nauraa. → Kykenin nauramaan. (past positive)
    I could laugh.
  • Some may perceive the usage of voida for "may" as incorrect (similarly to can being used for permission) and instead advise to use saada.

Conjugation

[edit]
Inflection of voida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voi 1st sing. olen voinut en ole voinut
2nd sing. voit et voi 2nd sing. olet voinut et ole voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voi 3rd sing. on voinut ei ole voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voi 1st plur. olemme voineet emme ole voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voi 2nd plur. olette voineet ette ole voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voi 3rd plur. ovat voineet eivät ole voineet
passive voidaan ei voida passive on voitu ei ole voitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voinut 1st sing. olin voinut en ollut voinut
2nd sing. voit et voinut 2nd sing. olit voinut et ollut voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voinut 3rd sing. oli voinut ei ollut voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voineet 1st plur. olimme voineet emme olleet voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voineet 2nd plur. olitte voineet ette olleet voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voineet 3rd plur. olivat voineet eivät olleet voineet
passive voitiin ei voitu passive oli voitu ei ollut voitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voisin en voisi 1st sing. olisin voinut en olisi voinut
2nd sing. voisit et voisi 2nd sing. olisit voinut et olisi voinut
3rd sing. voisi ei voisi 3rd sing. olisi voinut ei olisi voinut
1st plur. voisimme emme voisi 1st plur. olisimme voineet emme olisi voineet
2nd plur. voisitte ette voisi 2nd plur. olisitte voineet ette olisi voineet
3rd plur. voisivat eivät voisi 3rd plur. olisivat voineet eivät olisi voineet
passive voitaisiin ei voitaisi passive olisi voitu ei olisi voitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voi älä voi 2nd sing.
3rd sing. voikoon älköön voiko 3rd sing. olkoon voinut älköön olko voinut
1st plur. voikaamme älkäämme voiko 1st plur.
2nd plur. voikaa älkää voiko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. voikoot älkööt voiko 3rd plur. olkoot voineet älkööt olko voineet
passive voitakoon älköön voitako passive olkoon voitu älköön olko voitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voinen en voine 1st sing. lienen voinut en liene voinut
2nd sing. voinet et voine 2nd sing. lienet voinut et liene voinut
3rd sing. voinee ei voine 3rd sing. lienee voinut ei liene voinut
1st plur. voinemme emme voine 1st plur. lienemme voineet emme liene voineet
2nd plur. voinette ette voine 2nd plur. lienette voineet ette liene voineet
3rd plur. voinevat eivät voine 3rd plur. lienevät voineet eivät liene voineet
passive voitaneen ei voitane passive lienee voitu ei liene voitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voida present voiva voitava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st voidakseni voidaksemme
2nd voidaksesi voidaksenne
3rd voidakseen
voidaksensa
past voinut voitu
2nd inessive2 voidessa voitaessa agent3 voima
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st voidessani voidessamme
2nd voidessasi voidessanne
3rd voidessaan
voidessansa
negative voimaton
instructive voiden 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive voimassa
elative voimasta
illative voimaan
adessive voimalla
abessive voimatta
instructive voiman voitaman
4th4 verbal noun voiminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st voimaisillani voimaisillamme
2nd voimaisillasi voimaisillanne
3rd voimaisillaan
voimaisillansa

Derived terms

[edit]
nouns
verbs

Further reading

[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

Franco-Provençal

[edit]

Adjective

[edit]

voida f sg (Old Dauphinois)

  1. Alternative form of vouedo (empty)

References

[edit]

Ludian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *voidak.

Verb

[edit]

voida

  1. be able

Veps

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *voidak.

Verb

[edit]

voida

  1. can, to be able

Inflection

[edit]
Inflection of voida (inflection type 24/voida)
1st infinitive voida
present indic. voib
past indic. voi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular voin voin
2nd singular void void voi
3rd singular voib voi voigha
1st plural voim voim voigam
2nd plural voit voit voigat
3rd plural voidas
voiba
voiba voigha
sing. conneg.1 voi voind voi
plur. conneg. voigoi voinugoi voigoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular voižin voinuižin voinen
2nd singular voižid voinuižid voined
3rd singular voiži voinuiži voineb
1st plural voižim voinuižim voinem
2nd plural voižit voinuižit voinet
3rd plural voižiba voinuižiba voineba
connegative voiži voinuiži voine
non-finite forms
1st infinitive voida
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive voides inessive voimas
instructive voiden illative voimha
participles elative voimaspäi
present active voi adessive voimal
past active voinu abessive voimat
past passive voidud
1 In imperative: used only in the second-person singular. The plural form is used with other persons.

References

[edit]
  • Zajceva, N. G., Mullonen, M. I. (2007) “мочь, смочь”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary]‎[2], Petrozavodsk: Periodika