voihkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

voihkia +‎ -aista

Verb[edit]

voihkaista

  1. (intransitive) To utter a moan, groan.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of voihkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkaisen en voihkaise 1st sing. olen voihkaissut en ole voihkaissut
2nd sing. voihkaiset et voihkaise 2nd sing. olet voihkaissut et ole voihkaissut
3rd sing. voihkaisee ei voihkaise 3rd sing. on voihkaissut ei ole voihkaissut
1st plur. voihkaisemme emme voihkaise 1st plur. olemme voihkaisseet emme ole voihkaisseet
2nd plur. voihkaisette ette voihkaise 2nd plur. olette voihkaisseet ette ole voihkaisseet
3rd plur. voihkaisevat eivät voihkaise 3rd plur. ovat voihkaisseet eivät ole voihkaisseet
passive voihkaistaan ei voihkaista passive on voihkaistu ei ole voihkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkaisin en voihkaissut 1st sing. olin voihkaissut en ollut voihkaissut
2nd sing. voihkaisit et voihkaissut 2nd sing. olit voihkaissut et ollut voihkaissut
3rd sing. voihkaisi ei voihkaissut 3rd sing. oli voihkaissut ei ollut voihkaissut
1st plur. voihkaisimme emme voihkaisseet 1st plur. olimme voihkaisseet emme olleet voihkaisseet
2nd plur. voihkaisitte ette voihkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte voihkaisseet ette olleet voihkaisseet
3rd plur. voihkaisivat eivät voihkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat voihkaisseet eivät olleet voihkaisseet
passive voihkaistiin ei voihkaistu passive oli voihkaistu ei ollut voihkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkaisisin en voihkaisisi 1st sing. olisin voihkaissut en olisi voihkaissut
2nd sing. voihkaisisit et voihkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit voihkaissut et olisi voihkaissut
3rd sing. voihkaisisi ei voihkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi voihkaissut ei olisi voihkaissut
1st plur. voihkaisisimme emme voihkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme voihkaisseet emme olisi voihkaisseet
2nd plur. voihkaisisitte ette voihkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte voihkaisseet ette olisi voihkaisseet
3rd plur. voihkaisisivat eivät voihkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat voihkaisseet eivät olisi voihkaisseet
passive voihkaistaisiin ei voihkaistaisi passive olisi voihkaistu ei olisi voihkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voihkaise älä voihkaise 2nd sing. ole voihkaissut älä ole voihkaissut
3rd sing. voihkaiskoon älköön voihkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon voihkaissut älköön olko voihkaissut
1st plur. voihkaiskaamme älkäämme voihkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme voihkaisseet älkäämme olko voihkaisseet
2nd plur. voihkaiskaa älkää voihkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa voihkaisseet älkää olko voihkaisseet
3rd plur. voihkaiskoot älkööt voihkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot voihkaisseet älkööt olko voihkaisseet
passive voihkaistakoon älköön voihkaistako passive olkoon voihkaistu älköön olko voihkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voihkaissen en voihkaisse 1st sing. lienen voihkaissut en liene voihkaissut
2nd sing. voihkaisset et voihkaisse 2nd sing. lienet voihkaissut et liene voihkaissut
3rd sing. voihkaissee ei voihkaisse 3rd sing. lienee voihkaissut ei liene voihkaissut
1st plur. voihkaissemme emme voihkaisse 1st plur. lienemme voihkaisseet emme liene voihkaisseet
2nd plur. voihkaissette ette voihkaisse 2nd plur. lienette voihkaisseet ette liene voihkaisseet
3rd plur. voihkaissevat eivät voihkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät voihkaisseet eivät liene voihkaisseet
passive voihkaistaneen ei voihkaistane passive lienee voihkaistu ei liene voihkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voihkaista present voihkaiseva voihkaistava
long 1st2 voihkaistakseen past voihkaissut voihkaistu
2nd inessive1 voihkaistessa voihkaistaessa agent1, 3 voihkaisema
instructive voihkaisten negative voihkaisematon
3rd inessive voihkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voihkaisemasta
illative voihkaisemaan
adessive voihkaisemalla
abessive voihkaisematta
instructive voihkaiseman voihkaistaman
4th nominative voihkaiseminen
partitive voihkaisemista
5th2 voihkaisemaisillaan