yhtenäistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

yhtenäistää

  1. (transitive) To unify.
  2. (transitive) To standardize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yhtenäistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtenäistän en yhtenäistä 1st sing. olen yhtenäistänyt en ole yhtenäistänyt
2nd sing. yhtenäistät et yhtenäistä 2nd sing. olet yhtenäistänyt et ole yhtenäistänyt
3rd sing. yhtenäistää ei yhtenäistä 3rd sing. on yhtenäistänyt ei ole yhtenäistänyt
1st plur. yhtenäistämme emme yhtenäistä 1st plur. olemme yhtenäistäneet emme ole yhtenäistäneet
2nd plur. yhtenäistätte ette yhtenäistä 2nd plur. olette yhtenäistäneet ette ole yhtenäistäneet
3rd plur. yhtenäistävät eivät yhtenäistä 3rd plur. ovat yhtenäistäneet eivät ole yhtenäistäneet
passive yhtenäistetään ei yhtenäistetä passive on yhtenäistetty ei ole yhtenäistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtenäistin en yhtenäistänyt 1st sing. olin yhtenäistänyt en ollut yhtenäistänyt
2nd sing. yhtenäistit et yhtenäistänyt 2nd sing. olit yhtenäistänyt et ollut yhtenäistänyt
3rd sing. yhtenäisti ei yhtenäistänyt 3rd sing. oli yhtenäistänyt ei ollut yhtenäistänyt
1st plur. yhtenäistimme emme yhtenäistäneet 1st plur. olimme yhtenäistäneet emme olleet yhtenäistäneet
2nd plur. yhtenäistitte ette yhtenäistäneet 2nd plur. olitte yhtenäistäneet ette olleet yhtenäistäneet
3rd plur. yhtenäistivät eivät yhtenäistäneet 3rd plur. olivat yhtenäistäneet eivät olleet yhtenäistäneet
passive yhtenäistettiin ei yhtenäistetty passive oli yhtenäistetty ei ollut yhtenäistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtenäistäisin en yhtenäistäisi 1st sing. olisin yhtenäistänyt en olisi yhtenäistänyt
2nd sing. yhtenäistäisit et yhtenäistäisi 2nd sing. olisit yhtenäistänyt et olisi yhtenäistänyt
3rd sing. yhtenäistäisi ei yhtenäistäisi 3rd sing. olisi yhtenäistänyt ei olisi yhtenäistänyt
1st plur. yhtenäistäisimme emme yhtenäistäisi 1st plur. olisimme yhtenäistäneet emme olisi yhtenäistäneet
2nd plur. yhtenäistäisitte ette yhtenäistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yhtenäistäneet ette olisi yhtenäistäneet
3rd plur. yhtenäistäisivät eivät yhtenäistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yhtenäistäneet eivät olisi yhtenäistäneet
passive yhtenäistettäisiin ei yhtenäistettäisi passive olisi yhtenäistetty ei olisi yhtenäistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yhtenäistä älä yhtenäistä 2nd sing. ole yhtenäistänyt älä ole yhtenäistänyt
3rd sing. yhtenäistäköön älköön yhtenäistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yhtenäistänyt älköön olko yhtenäistänyt
1st plur. yhtenäistäkäämme älkäämme yhtenäistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yhtenäistäneet älkäämme olko yhtenäistäneet
2nd plur. yhtenäistäkää älkää yhtenäistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yhtenäistäneet älkää olko yhtenäistäneet
3rd plur. yhtenäistäkööt älkööt yhtenäistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yhtenäistäneet älkööt olko yhtenäistäneet
passive yhtenäistettäköön älköön yhtenäistettäkö passive olkoon yhtenäistetty älköön olko yhtenäistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtenäistänen en yhtenäistäne 1st sing. lienen yhtenäistänyt en liene yhtenäistänyt
2nd sing. yhtenäistänet et yhtenäistäne 2nd sing. lienet yhtenäistänyt et liene yhtenäistänyt
3rd sing. yhtenäistänee ei yhtenäistäne 3rd sing. lienee yhtenäistänyt ei liene yhtenäistänyt
1st plur. yhtenäistänemme emme yhtenäistäne 1st plur. lienemme yhtenäistäneet emme liene yhtenäistäneet
2nd plur. yhtenäistänette ette yhtenäistäne 2nd plur. lienette yhtenäistäneet ette liene yhtenäistäneet
3rd plur. yhtenäistänevät eivät yhtenäistäne 3rd plur. lienevät yhtenäistäneet eivät liene yhtenäistäneet
passive yhtenäistettäneen ei yhtenäistettäne passive lienee yhtenäistetty ei liene yhtenäistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yhtenäistää present yhtenäistävä yhtenäistettävä
long 1st2 yhtenäistääkseen past yhtenäistänyt yhtenäistetty
2nd inessive1 yhtenäistäessä yhtenäistettäessä agent1, 3 yhtenäistämä
instructive yhtenäistäen negative yhtenäistämätön
3rd inessive yhtenäistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yhtenäistämästä
illative yhtenäistämään
adessive yhtenäistämällä
abessive yhtenäistämättä
instructive yhtenäistämän yhtenäistettämän
4th nominative yhtenäistäminen
partitive yhtenäistämistä
5th2 yhtenäistämäisillään