ylettyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ylettyä

  1. To reach, to be able to reach.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylettyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yletyn en ylety 1st sing. olen ylettynyt en ole ylettynyt
2nd sing. yletyt et ylety 2nd sing. olet ylettynyt et ole ylettynyt
3rd sing. ylettyy ei ylety 3rd sing. on ylettynyt ei ole ylettynyt
1st plur. yletymme emme ylety 1st plur. olemme ylettyneet emme ole ylettyneet
2nd plur. yletytte ette ylety 2nd plur. olette ylettyneet ette ole ylettyneet
3rd plur. ylettyvät eivät ylety 3rd plur. ovat ylettyneet eivät ole ylettyneet
passive yletytään ei yletytä passive on yletytty ei ole yletytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yletyin en ylettynyt 1st sing. olin ylettynyt en ollut ylettynyt
2nd sing. yletyit et ylettynyt 2nd sing. olit ylettynyt et ollut ylettynyt
3rd sing. ylettyi ei ylettynyt 3rd sing. oli ylettynyt ei ollut ylettynyt
1st plur. yletyimme emme ylettyneet 1st plur. olimme ylettyneet emme olleet ylettyneet
2nd plur. yletyitte ette ylettyneet 2nd plur. olitte ylettyneet ette olleet ylettyneet
3rd plur. ylettyivät eivät ylettyneet 3rd plur. olivat ylettyneet eivät olleet ylettyneet
passive yletyttiin ei yletytty passive oli yletytty ei ollut yletytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylettyisin en ylettyisi 1st sing. olisin ylettynyt en olisi ylettynyt
2nd sing. ylettyisit et ylettyisi 2nd sing. olisit ylettynyt et olisi ylettynyt
3rd sing. ylettyisi ei ylettyisi 3rd sing. olisi ylettynyt ei olisi ylettynyt
1st plur. ylettyisimme emme ylettyisi 1st plur. olisimme ylettyneet emme olisi ylettyneet
2nd plur. ylettyisitte ette ylettyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylettyneet ette olisi ylettyneet
3rd plur. ylettyisivät eivät ylettyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylettyneet eivät olisi ylettyneet
passive yletyttäisiin ei yletyttäisi passive olisi yletytty ei olisi yletytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylety älä ylety 2nd sing. ole ylettynyt älä ole ylettynyt
3rd sing. ylettyköön älköön ylettykö 3rd sing. olkoon ylettynyt älköön olko ylettynyt
1st plur. ylettykäämme älkäämme ylettykö 1st plur. olkaamme ylettyneet älkäämme olko ylettyneet
2nd plur. ylettykää älkää ylettykö 2nd plur. olkaa ylettyneet älkää olko ylettyneet
3rd plur. ylettykööt älkööt ylettykö 3rd plur. olkoot ylettyneet älkööt olko ylettyneet
passive yletyttäköön älköön yletyttäkö passive olkoon yletytty älköön olko yletytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylettynen en ylettyne 1st sing. lienen ylettynyt en liene ylettynyt
2nd sing. ylettynet et ylettyne 2nd sing. lienet ylettynyt et liene ylettynyt
3rd sing. ylettynee ei ylettyne 3rd sing. lienee ylettynyt ei liene ylettynyt
1st plur. ylettynemme emme ylettyne 1st plur. lienemme ylettyneet emme liene ylettyneet
2nd plur. ylettynette ette ylettyne 2nd plur. lienette ylettyneet ette liene ylettyneet
3rd plur. ylettynevät eivät ylettyne 3rd plur. lienevät ylettyneet eivät liene ylettyneet
passive yletyttäneen ei yletyttäne passive lienee yletytty ei liene yletytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylettyä present ylettyvä yletyttävä
long 1st2 ylettyäkseen past ylettynyt yletytty
2nd inessive1 ylettyessä yletyttäessä agent1, 3 ylettymä
instructive ylettyen negative ylettymätön
3rd inessive ylettymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylettymästä
illative ylettymään
adessive ylettymällä
abessive ylettymättä
instructive ylettymän yletyttämän
4th nominative ylettyminen
partitive ylettymistä
5th2 ylettymäisillään