ylireagoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index yl)

Etymology[edit]

yli- (over-) +‎ reagoida (react)

Verb[edit]

ylireagoida

  1. to overreact

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylireagoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylireagoin en ylireagoi 1st sing. olen ylireagoinut en ole ylireagoinut
2nd sing. ylireagoit et ylireagoi 2nd sing. olet ylireagoinut et ole ylireagoinut
3rd sing. ylireagoi ei ylireagoi 3rd sing. on ylireagoinut ei ole ylireagoinut
1st plur. ylireagoimme emme ylireagoi 1st plur. olemme ylireagoineet emme ole ylireagoineet
2nd plur. ylireagoitte ette ylireagoi 2nd plur. olette ylireagoineet ette ole ylireagoineet
3rd plur. ylireagoivat eivät ylireagoi 3rd plur. ovat ylireagoineet eivät ole ylireagoineet
passive ylireagoidaan ei ylireagoida passive on ylireagoitu ei ole ylireagoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylireagoin en ylireagoinut 1st sing. olin ylireagoinut en ollut ylireagoinut
2nd sing. ylireagoit et ylireagoinut 2nd sing. olit ylireagoinut et ollut ylireagoinut
3rd sing. ylireagoi ei ylireagoinut 3rd sing. oli ylireagoinut ei ollut ylireagoinut
1st plur. ylireagoimme emme ylireagoineet 1st plur. olimme ylireagoineet emme olleet ylireagoineet
2nd plur. ylireagoitte ette ylireagoineet 2nd plur. olitte ylireagoineet ette olleet ylireagoineet
3rd plur. ylireagoivat eivät ylireagoineet 3rd plur. olivat ylireagoineet eivät olleet ylireagoineet
passive ylireagoitiin ei ylireagoitu passive oli ylireagoitu ei ollut ylireagoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylireagoisin en ylireagoisi 1st sing. olisin ylireagoinut en olisi ylireagoinut
2nd sing. ylireagoisit et ylireagoisi 2nd sing. olisit ylireagoinut et olisi ylireagoinut
3rd sing. ylireagoisi ei ylireagoisi 3rd sing. olisi ylireagoinut ei olisi ylireagoinut
1st plur. ylireagoisimme emme ylireagoisi 1st plur. olisimme ylireagoineet emme olisi ylireagoineet
2nd plur. ylireagoisitte ette ylireagoisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylireagoineet ette olisi ylireagoineet
3rd plur. ylireagoisivat eivät ylireagoisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylireagoineet eivät olisi ylireagoineet
passive ylireagoitaisiin ei ylireagoitaisi passive olisi ylireagoitu ei olisi ylireagoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylireagoi älä ylireagoi 2nd sing. ole ylireagoinut älä ole ylireagoinut
3rd sing. ylireagoikoon älköön ylireagoiko 3rd sing. olkoon ylireagoinut älköön olko ylireagoinut
1st plur. ylireagoikaamme älkäämme ylireagoiko 1st plur. olkaamme ylireagoineet älkäämme olko ylireagoineet
2nd plur. ylireagoikaa älkää ylireagoiko 2nd plur. olkaa ylireagoineet älkää olko ylireagoineet
3rd plur. ylireagoikoot älkööt ylireagoiko 3rd plur. olkoot ylireagoineet älkööt olko ylireagoineet
passive ylireagoitakoon älköön ylireagoitako passive olkoon ylireagoitu älköön olko ylireagoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylireagoinen en ylireagoine 1st sing. lienen ylireagoinut en liene ylireagoinut
2nd sing. ylireagoinet et ylireagoine 2nd sing. lienet ylireagoinut et liene ylireagoinut
3rd sing. ylireagoinee ei ylireagoine 3rd sing. lienee ylireagoinut ei liene ylireagoinut
1st plur. ylireagoinemme emme ylireagoine 1st plur. lienemme ylireagoineet emme liene ylireagoineet
2nd plur. ylireagoinette ette ylireagoine 2nd plur. lienette ylireagoineet ette liene ylireagoineet
3rd plur. ylireagoinevat eivät ylireagoine 3rd plur. lienevät ylireagoineet eivät liene ylireagoineet
passive ylireagoitaneen ei ylireagoitane passive lienee ylireagoitu ei liene ylireagoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylireagoida present ylireagoiva ylireagoitava
long 1st2 ylireagoidakseen past ylireagoinut ylireagoitu
2nd inessive1 ylireagoidessa ylireagoitaessa agent1, 3 ylireagoima
instructive ylireagoiden negative ylireagoimaton
3rd inessive ylireagoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylireagoimasta
illative ylireagoimaan
adessive ylireagoimalla
abessive ylireagoimatta
instructive ylireagoiman ylireagoitaman
4th nominative ylireagoiminen
partitive ylireagoimista
5th2 ylireagoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]