éisc

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

éisc m

  1. vocative singular of iasc
  2. genitive singular of iasc
  3. nominative plural of iasc
  4. dative plural of iasc

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
éisc n-éisc héisc t-éisc
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old Irish[edit]

Noun[edit]

éisc m

  1. vocative singular of íasc
  2. genitive singular of íasc
  3. nominative plural of íasc

Mutation[edit]

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
éisc unchanged n-éisc
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.