Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/käsi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 27 (käsi) NSK types 40 (susi) and 41 (tosi)

Nominals ending with -si, preceded by a vowel.

The inflectional stem replaces -si with -te-, which is subject to td consonant gradation. Before the plural marker -i-, the -te- reverts to -s-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade t → d
nominative käsi
genitive weak den
partitive strong t
elative weak destä
illative strong teen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]