Appendix:Finnish declension/kala

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 9 (kala) NSK type 10 (kala)

Two-syllable nominals, first vowel a/e/i, ending with -a (not ); consonant gradation possible.

-a of stem changes to -o- before plural marker -i-. Partitive ending -a and genitive plural ending -en.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr k → j dd → d
nominative strong markka kauppa mitta lika halpa rauta lanka kampa ilta ranta parta arka Vedda
genitive weak markan kaupan mitan lian halvan raudan langan kamman illan rannan parran arjan Vedan
partitive strong markkaa kauppaa mittaa likaa halpaa rautaa lankaa kampaa iltaa rantaa partaa arkaa Veddaa
elative weak markasta kaupasta mitasta liasta halvasta raudasta langasta kammasta illasta rannasta parrasta arjasta Vedasta
illative strong markkaan kauppaan mittaan likaan halpaan rautaan lankaan kampaan iltaan rantaan partaan arkaan Veddaan

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

See also[edit]