Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/ovi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 7 (ovi) NSK types 8 (lovi), 34 (lahti), 49 (suksi) and 50 (uksi)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -i; consonant gradation possible.

All other cases replace -i with -e-. Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm k → j
nominative strong kaikki typpi joki korpi lahti onki sampi arki
genitive weak kaiken typen joen korven lahden ongen sammen arjen
partitive strong kaikkea typp jokea korpea lahtea onkea sampea arkea
elative weak kaikesta typestä joesta korvesta lahdesta ongesta sammesta arjesta
illative strong kaikkeen typpeen jokeen korpeen lahteen onkeen sampeen arkeen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]