Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/sisin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 36 (sisin) NSK type 59 (pahin)

Superlative adjectives ending with -in.

Inflection stem replaces -n with -mpa-/-mpä-, subject to mpmm consonant gradation. The -a-/-ä- is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/ and genitive plural endings -en/-ten.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade mp → mm
nominative pahin
genitive weak pahimman
partitive strong pahimpaa
elative weak pahimmasta
illative strong pahimpaan

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (mp → mm)[edit]