Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/valo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 1 (valo) NSK type 1 (valo)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -o/-u//-y; consonant gradation possible.

Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -o ends with ends with -u ends with -y

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr k → j k → v
nominative strong riekko kippo katto jako orpo katu sanko sampu kuultu lento saarto hylky luku
genitive weak riekon kipon katon jaon orvon kadun sangon sammun kuullun lennon saarron hyljyn luvun
partitive strong riekkoa kippoa kattoa jakoa orpoa katua sankoa sampua kuultua lentoa saartoa hylk lukua
elative weak riekosta kiposta katosta jaosta orvosta kadusta sangosta sammusta kuullusta lennosta saarrosta hyljystä luvusta
illative strong riekkoon kippoon kattoon jakoon orpoon katuun sankoon sampuun kuultuun lentoon saartoon hylkyyn lukuun

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]