Category:Swedish obsolete verb forms

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

To add verb forms here, use {{sv-verb-form-pre}}, {{sv-verb-form-past}}, and {{sv-verb-form-imp}} with the parameter plural of=...

Plural forms of verbs were made optional in Swedish secondary schools in 1944 and had fully disappeared by 1970. These forms end in -o, they are common for 1st/2nd/3rd person plural, and they only occurred in present and past tense.

In older times, plural forms for 1st person (we) ended in -om, 2nd person (you) in -en and 3rd person (they) in -o (as described above), and were also used for the imperative. The -om/-en forms were used in the 1917 Swedish translation of the Bible, although they had already been obsolete for a long time. A rare few (låtom, sjungom, varen) have survived in standard expressions.

Not listed here
  • The present tense plural forms coinciding with the infinitive (vi äta = we eat).
  • The past tense plural forms coinciding with the past tense singular form (vi kallade = we called, vi läste = we read).
  • Subjunctive forms, since these are not yet considered obsolete (jag vore = I were, du finge = you would get).
Listed here
  • The rare cases where the present tense form differs from the infinitive (vi äro = we are).
  • The past tense plural forms (ending in -o) of verbs of strong or irregular conjungation (vi åto = we ate).
  • The even older 1st and 2nd person plural forms (I ären = you are, vi havom = we have).

Pages in category "Swedish obsolete verb forms"

The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 281 total.

(previous 200) (next 200)

A

B

D

E

F

F cont.

G

H

I

I cont.

K

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

(previous 200) (next 200)