Template:mg-verb-af

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


This template is intended to show the agent-focus (traditionally active voice) verb forms in Malagasy. The usage is as follows: {{mg-verb-af|1|2|3|4|q|n|v}}

Parameters 1, 2, 3, 4, q are required, while v is optional; parameter n is required only if q=a.

  • 1|2|3 are the constituent parts of the base form, 1 being the first sound, 2 being the nucleus, 3 being the final
    • For parameter 1, include the first letter, regardless of consonant or vowel. If a verb form begins with ts, include both letters;
    • Parameter 2 is the middle part of the verb. If the base form ends in ka, tra, or na, omit this in parameter 2; if the base form ends in any other syllable, omit only the final vowel. *Note that if there is a sound change in the imperative (i.e., change of vowel), do not include this vowel in parameter 2;
    • Parameter 3 is the final part of the verb. If the base form ends in ka, tra, or na, include the k/tr/n in this in parameter; if the base form ends in any other syllable, include the final vowel. *Note that if there is a sound change in the imperative (i.e., change of vowel), include this vowel in parameter 3;
    • Parameter 4 is the final as relates to the imperative;
    • Parameter q indicates whether this active form is a man- verb or a mi- verb:
      If the verb begins with ma + nasal, q=a
      If the verb begins with mi, q=b

Parameters n and v are dependent on parameter q

  • If q=a, then n is required. Parameter n indicates the nasal mutation that occurs for man- verbs. *Note if parameter 1 is a vowel, then n is n[vowel].
  • If q=b, then v is optional. This parameter is used only if parameter 1 is vowel i or o, in which case v=yes.

Examples[edit]

The verb manoratra (base soratra, imperative manoratana) would be indicated as:

{{mg-verb-af|s|ora|tra|ta|q=a|n=n}}

The verb manapitra (base tapitra, imperative manapera) would be indicated as:

{{mg-verb-af|t|ap|itra|era|q=a|n=n}}

The verb manasa ("to sharpen", base asa, imperative manasa) would be indicated as:

{{mg-verb-af|a|s|a|a|q=a|n=na}}

The verb miteny (base teny, imperative mitenena) would be indicated as:

{{mg-verb-af|t|en|y|ena|q=b}}

The verb minona (base inona, imperative minoma) would be indicated as:

{{mg-verb-af|i|no|na|ma|q=b|v=yes}}