Template:nn-inf

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

[[{{{1}}}a#Norwegian Nynorsk|{{{1}}}a]], [[{{{1}}}e#Norwegian Nynorsk|{{{1}}}e]]


The following documentation is located at Template:nn-inf/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template is meant to provide a simple way to list up the two forms every Nynorsk verb wiht an infinitive suffix has - one form that ends with a (a infinitive) and one that ends with e (e infinitive).

The template is used by providing the verb stripped of its infinitive endings:

{{nn-inf|telj}} 

gives

telja, telja

A second parameter is available and determines in which way the two infinitive forms are separated (', ' is default):

{{nn-inf|telj|/}} 

gives

telja/telje


Sometimes the e infinitive version coincides with the Bokmål version of the verb. If so, the parameter named 'e' should be invoked:

{{nn-inf|lær|e=1}}

gives

læra/lære


Lastly a named parameter called 'br' is available and is used if the verb is a Nynorsk bracket form:

{{nn-inf|skjot|br=1}} 

gives

[skjota, skjote]