User:MewBot/caverbformbot.py

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
#!/usr/bin/env python
#coding: utf-8
 
# Copyright CodeCat 2010 - 2013
 
# This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
# it under the terms of the GNU Lesser General Public License as published by
# the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
# (at your option) any later version.
# 
# This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
# but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
# MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
# GNU Lesser General Public License for more details.
# 
# You should have received a copy of the GNU Lesser General Public License
# along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.
 
 
import wikipedia, re
from formbot import *
 
 
class CAVerbFormBot(GenericFormBot):
	"""A form bot for Catalan verb forms."""
 
	def __init__(self, head, cleanupCat, simulation = False, force = False, verbose = False):
		GenericFormBot.__init__(
			self, head, [
				'ca-conj-ar',
 
				u'ca-conj-re',
				u'ca-conj-er',
				u'ca-conj-dre',
				u'ca-conj-ure-ïa',
				u'ca-conj-ure-via',
				u'ca-conj-ure-ia',
 
				u'ca-conj-ir',
				u'ca-conj-ir-pure'], 'ca', 'Catalan',
			cleanupCat, simulation, force, verbose)
 
 
	def generateEntries(self, template, params):
		"""Overrides base class method."""
 
		if 'refl' in params:
			return None
 
		# Add the bot=1 parameter and expand the template, which will return a machine-readable version of the table
		params["bot"] = "1"
		templatestring = makeTemplate(template, params)
		wikipedia.output(templatestring)
		contents = wikipedia.getSite('en', 'wiktionary').getExpandedString(templatestring)
 
		# Convert the returned wikitext into a dictionary
		contents = string.split(string.strip(contents), '\n')
		forms = {}
 
		for line in contents:
			match = re.match(ur"^\* ([^=]+)=(.+)", line)
 
			if not match:
				wikipedia.output("Template generated invalid output, aborting...")
				return None
 
			forms[match.group(1)] = match.group(2)
 
		# Make a dictionary of lists of the definitions, with the word as key
		# That way we automatically group cases where two forms are identical
		definitions = {}
 
		# Non-finite forms
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_part'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|t=pres|m=ptc|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['past_part'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|t=past|m=ptc|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Present indicative
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_ind_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|t=pres|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_ind_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|t=pres|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_ind_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|t=pres|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_ind_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|t=pres|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_ind_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|t=pres|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_ind_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|t=pres|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Imperfect indicative
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_ind_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|t=impf|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_ind_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|t=impf|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_ind_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|t=impf|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_ind_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|t=impf|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_ind_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|t=impf|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_ind_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|t=impf|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Future indicative
		definitions.setdefault(forms['futr_ind_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|t=futr|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['futr_ind_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|t=futr|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['futr_ind_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|t=futr|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['futr_ind_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|t=futr|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['futr_ind_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|t=futr|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['futr_ind_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|t=futr|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Preterite indicative
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pret_ind_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|t=pret|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pret_ind_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|t=pret|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pret_ind_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|t=pret|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pret_ind_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|t=pret|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pret_ind_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|t=pret|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pret_ind_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|t=pret|m=ind|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Conditional
		definitions.setdefault(forms['cond_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|m=cond|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['cond_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|m=cond|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['cond_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|m=cond|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['cond_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|m=cond|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['cond_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|m=cond|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['cond_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|m=cond|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Present subjunctive
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_sub_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|t=pres|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_sub_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|t=pres|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_sub_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|t=pres|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_sub_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|t=pres|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_sub_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|t=pres|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['pres_sub_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|t=pres|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Imperfect subjunctive
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_sub_1sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=sg|t=impf|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_sub_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|t=impf|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_sub_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|t=impf|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_sub_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|t=impf|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_sub_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|t=impf|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impf_sub_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|t=impf|m=sub|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		# Imperative
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impr_2sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=sg|m=impr|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impr_3sg'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=sg|m=impr|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impr_1pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=1|n=pl|m=impr|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impr_2pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=2|n=pl|m=impr|' + self._head + '}}')
		definitions.setdefault(forms['impr_3pl'], []).append('{{ca-verb form of|p=3|n=pl|m=impr|' + self._head + '}}')
 
		return self.zipEntries(definitions, '===Verb===\n{{head|ca|verb form}}\n\n')