ainmneacha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈanʲəmʲnʲəxə]

Noun[edit]

ainmneacha m pl

  1. plural form of ainm

Adjective[edit]

ainmneacha pl

  1. nominative plural of ainmneach
  2. vocative plural of ainmneach
  3. dative plural of ainmneach
  4. strong genitive plural of ainmneach

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainmneacha n-ainmneacha hainmneacha t-ainmneacha
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.