gamla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

gamli f, n sg

  1. the old, definite (weak) feminine and neuter nominative singular form of gamal m, gomulf, gamalt n (old)

Declension[edit]

Weak adjectival inflection of gamal
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) gamli gamla gamla
Accusative (hvønnfall) gamla gomlu
Dative (hvørjumfall)
Genitive (hvørsfall)
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) gomlu
Accusative (hvønnfall)
Dative (hvørjumfall)
Genitive (hvørsfall)


Usage notes[edit]

See also[edit]

Other weak forms of gamal include


Swedish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

gamla

  1. absolute singular definite and plural form of gammal