tíortha

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Noun[edit]

tíortha f pl

  1. plural form of tír

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

tíortha

  1. past participle of tíor

Noun[edit]

tíortha m

  1. genitive singular of tíoradh

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
tíortha thíortha dtíortha
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]