yíłtseii

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

yíní- (directed at) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier) + -tseii (to dry, imperfective verb stem)

Verb[edit]

yíłtseii

  1. he/she/it is dry, dried up, withered

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb that uses only the imperfective mode.

Conjugation[edit]

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yínístseii yíníiltseii deíníiltseii
2nd person yíníłtseii yínółtseii deínółtseii
3rd person yíłtseii deíłtseii
4th person jíłtseii dajíłtseii

Antonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]