yooʼį́

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ni- (adjectival) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier) + -ʼį́ (irregular verb stem)

Verb[edit]

yooʼį́

  1. he/she sees it

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter, irregular verb. As such, it is only conjugated in one mode, which seems to be a combination of perfective and progressive forms.

Conjugation[edit]

IRREGULAR singular duoplural plural
1st person yishʼį́ yiitʼį́ deíníitʼį́
2nd person yíníʼį́ wohʼį́ deínóhʼį́
3rd person yooʼį́ deíʼį́
4th person jooʼį́ dajíʼį́

See also[edit]