íslendskt

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

íslendskt n, see íslendskur m

  1. Icelandic
  2. Icelandic language

Declension[edit]

íslendskur a24
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) íslendskur íslendsk íslendskt
Accusative (hvønnfall) íslendskan íslendska
Dative (hvørjumfall) íslendskum íslendskari íslendskum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (íslendsks) (íslendskar/
íslendskrar)
(íslendsks)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) íslendskir íslendskar íslendsk
Accusative (hvønnfall) íslendskar
Dative (hvørjumfall) íslendskum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (íslendska/
íslendskra)

Usage notes[edit]

  • íslendskt mál - Icelandic language
  • tosa tygum íslendskt? - du you speak Icelandic?