ýmis

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Icelandic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ýmis (feminine ýmis, neuter ýmist)

  1. various

Inflection[edit]

The masculine nominative singular ýmiss also occurs. Also sometimes seen are feminine dative and genitive singular ýmissri, ýmissrar, respectively, and genitive plural ýmissra.

There is also a variant ýms, where the -i- is dropped throughout and the resulting declension is the same as of e.g. frjáls:

Occasionally this word is also used in the weak declension, usually with an article before it, and sometimes even in superlative. This is, however, proscribed by many authorities.

Derived terms[edit]