შვეიცარი

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Georgian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From German.

Pronunciation

[edit]
  • IPA(key): /ʃveit͡sari/, [ʃʷeit͡sʰaɾi]

Noun

[edit]

შვეიცარი (šveicari) (plural შვეიცრები)

  1. doorkeeper, doorman, janitor, usher

Inflection

[edit]
Declension of შვეიცარი (see Georgian declension)
singular plural archaic plural
nominative შვეიცარი (šveicari) შვეიცრები (šveicrebi) შვეიცარნი (šveicarni)
ergative შვეიცარმა (šveicarma) შვეიცრებმა (šveicrebma) შვეიცართ(ა) (šveicart(a))
dative შვეიცარს(ა) (šveicars(a)) შვეიცრებს(ა) (šveicrebs(a)) შვეიცართ(ა) (šveicart(a))
genitive შვეიცრის(ა) (šveicris(a)) შვეიცრების(ა) (šveicrebis(a)) შვეიცართ(ა) (šveicart(a))
instrumental შვეიცრით(ა) (šveicrit(a)) შვეიცრებით(ა) (šveicrebit(a))
adverbial შვეიცრად(ა) (šveicrad(a)) შვეიცრებად(ა) (šveicrebad(a))
vocative შვეიცარო (šveicaro) შვეიცრებო (šveicrebo) შვეიცარნო (šveicarno)
Notes: archaic plurals might not exist.
Postpositional inflection of შვეიცარი (see Georgian postpositions)
postpositions taking a dative case singular plural
-ზე (-ze, on) შვეიცარზე (šveicarze) შვეიცრებზე (šveicrebze)
-თან (-tan, near) შვეიცართან (šveicartan) შვეიცრებთან (šveicrebtan)
-ში (-ši, in) შვეიცარში (šveicarši) შვეიცრებში (šveicrebši)
-ვით (-vit, like) შვეიცარივით (šveicarivit) შვეიცრებივით (šveicrebivit)
postpositions taking a genitive case singular plural
-თვის (-tvis, for) შვეიცრისთვის (šveicristvis) შვეიცრებისთვის (šveicrebistvis)
-ებრ (-ebr, like) შვეიცრისებრ (šveicrisebr) შვეიცრებისებრ (šveicrebisebr)
-კენ (-ḳen, towards) შვეიცრისკენ (šveicrisḳen) შვეიცრებისკენ (šveicrebisḳen)
-გან (-gan, from/of) შვეიცრისგან (šveicrisgan) შვეიცრებისგან (šveicrebisgan)
postpositions taking an instrumental case singular plural
-დან (-dan, from/since) შვეიცრიდან (šveicridan) შვეიცრებიდან (šveicrebidan)
-ურთ (-urt, together with) შვეიცრითურთ (šveicriturt) შვეიცრებითურთ (šveicrebiturt)
postpositions taking an adverbial case singular plural
-მდე (-mde, up to) შვეიცრამდე (šveicramde) შვეიცრებამდე (šveicrebamde)