Appendix:Romanian fourth conjugation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Verbs ending in -i and are in this category.

Impersonal[edit]

Gerund[edit]

-i ending[edit]

stem + ind
ex. vorbi becomes vorbind

-î ending[edit]

stem + ând
ex. urî becomes urând

Past participle[edit]

-i ending[edit]

stem + it
ex. vorbi becomes vorbit

-î ending[edit]

stem + ât
ex. urî becomes urât

Indicative[edit]

Present[edit]

present tense endings for verbs ending in i
singular plural
first second third first second third
stem ending eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
cons.
ex. dormi
- +i +e +im +iți -
dorm dormi doarme dormim dormiți dorm
n
ex. veni
- -n +i +e +im +iți -
vin vii vine venim veniți vin
vowel
ex. contribui
+i +i +ie +im +iți +ie
contribui contribui contribuie contribuim contribuiți contribuie
-esc- infix
cons.
ex. vorbi
+esc +ești +ește +im +iți +esc
vorbesc vorbești vorbește vorbim vorbiți vorbesc
vowel
ex. trăi
+iesc +iești +iește +im +iți +iesc
trăiesc trăiești trăiește trăim trăiți trăiesc
present tense endings for verbs ending in î
singular plural
first second third first second third
stem ending eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
cons.
ex. omorî
- +i +âm +âți
omor omori omoară omorâm omorâți omoară
-ăsc- infix
cons.
ex. urî
+ăsc +ăști +ăște +âm +âți +ăsc
urăsc urăști urăște urâm urâți urăsc

Perfect[edit]

-i or -â+ simple perfect ending

perfect tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
ex. vorbi +ii +iși +i +irăm +irăți +iră
vorbii vorbiși vorbi vorbirăm vorbirăți vorbiră
ex. urî +âi +âși +ârăm +ârăți +âră
urâi urâși urî urârăm urârăți urâră

Imperfect[edit]

-ea (i) or -a (î)+ imperfect ending

  • If the stem ends in a vowel, -ia + imperfect ending
imperfect tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
ex. vorbi +eam +eai +ea +eam +eați +eau
vorbeam vorbeai vorbea vorbeam vorbeați vorbeau
ex. contribui +iam +iai +ia +iam +iați +iau
contribuiam contribuiai contribuia contribuiam contribuiați contribuiau
ex. urî +am +ai +a +am +ați +au
uram urai ura uram urați urau

Pluperfect[edit]

-ise or -âse + pluperfect ending

perfect tense endings
singular plural
first second third first second third
eu tu el/ea noi voi ei/ele
ex. vorbi +isem +iseși +ise +iserăm +iserăți +iseră
vorbisem vorbiseși vorbise vorbiserăm vorbiserăți vorbiseră
ex. urî +âsem +âseși +âse +âserăm +âserăți +âseră
urâsem urâseși urâse urâserăm urâserăți urâseră

Templates[edit]