Template:el-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

el-noun ?


The following documentation is located at Template:el-noun/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This template is used to display the inflection line for the lemma forms of Greek nouns.

Other templates:
{{el-noun-form}} for the inflected forms of nouns
{{el-noun-proper}} for Greek proper nouns
{{el-noun-proper-form}} for the inflected forms of proper nouns

Parameters[edit]

head=
Overrides the displayed headword. See {{head}}.
sort=
Overrides the default generated sort key. See {{head}}.
1=, g2=, g3= ...
The gender. Can be m, f or n (c should no longer be used)
Use m-p, etc for plurals.
For multi-gender nouns:
when definitions vary with gender like σαρκοφάγος (sarkofágos), use - and {{sense}}.
when definitions don't vary with gender like καπνοδόχος (kapnodóchos) g2= for least common gender.
2=, p2=, p3= ...
The nominative plural form of the word. If the word has no plural, use unc. If the word is invariable/indeclinable, use inv.
m=, m2=, m3= ...
Masculine equivalent form(s).
f=, f2=, f3= ...
Feminine equivalent form(s).
n=, n2=, n3= ...
Neuter equivalent form(s).

Examples[edit]

Template syntax Template output
{{el-noun|m|φύλακες}}   x  
  φύλακας (fýlakasm (plural φύλακες)
{{el-noun|m|δάσκαλοι|f=δασκάλα}}   x  
  δάσκαλος (dáskalosm (plural δάσκαλοι, feminine δασκάλα)
{{el-noun|f|δασκάλες|m=δάσκαλος}}   x  
  δασκάλα (daskálaf (plural δασκάλες, masculine δάσκαλος)
{{el-noun|m}}   x  
  φύλακας (fýlakasm
{{el-noun|m|ακέραιοι αριθμοί|head=[[ακέραιος]] [[αριθμός]]}}
  x  
  ακέραιος αριθμός (akéraios arithmósm (plural ακέραιοι αριθμοί)   
{{el-noun|m|inv}}   x  
  φύλακας (fýlakasm (invariable)
{{el-noun|m|unc}}   x  
  φύλακας (fýlakasm (uncountable)