Template:fy-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

fy-noun ?


The following documentation is located at Template:fy-noun/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This is the template to use with West Frisian nouns. Use it directly under the "part of speech" header:

==West Frisian==

===Noun===
{{fy-noun|c|flaggen|flagje}}

# [[tree]]

This template automatically adds pages to Category:West Frisian nouns.

Parameters[edit]

head=
Overrides the displayed headword, if necessary. See {{head}}.
1=, g2=, g3= ...
The gender(s). Use c for common gender (de, g), n for neuter gender (it, û). Use p for nouns that are always plural. If you don't know, use ? or leave it empty.
2=, pl2=, pl3= ...
The plural form(s) (Frisian: meartal). If the noun has no plural, use -. If you don't know the plural, leave it empty.
3=, dim2=, dim3= ...
The diminutive form(s) (Frisian: ferlytsingswurd). If the noun has no diminutive, use -. If you don't know the diminutive, leave it empty.

Examples[edit]

All three parameters:

{{fy-noun|c|flaggen|flagje}}

Use "-" to indicate that there is no plural:

{{fy-noun|n|-|skiepke}}

Use "pl2" for multiple plural forms:

{{fy-noun|c|woansdagen|pl2=woansdeis|-}}

Use the second parameter to specify a different diminutive:

{{fy-noun|c|blomkoalen|blomkoaltsje}}

Use "-" to indicate that there is no diminutive:

{{fy-noun|c|koarkelûkers|-}}