Template:ga-decl-m1

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-m1/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the first declension.

{{ga-decl-m1|initial|nomsg|gensg|pl=|strong=}}

initial, nomsg, and gensg are obligatory parameters and pl= and strong= are optional parameters.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here.
  • nomsg is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).
  • gensg is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s).
  • pl= should:
    • be followed by the complete plural form, omitting the initial letter(s) (if the noun has a strong plural)
    • be followed by a (if the noun has a weak plural ending in -a in the nominative)
    • be omitted (if the noun has a weak plural identical in form to the genitive singular)
  • strong= should be followed by yes if the noun has a strong plural and omitted if the noun has a weak plural.

Examples[edit]

For bád, genitive singular báid, (weak) nominative plural báid, genitive plural bád, type:

{{ga-decl-m1|b|ád|áid}}

For bás, genitive singular báis, (strong) plural básanna, type:

{{ga-decl-m1|b|ás|áis|pl=ásanna|strong=yes}}

For úll, genitive singular úill, (weak) nominative plural úlla, genitive plural úll, type:

{{ga-decl-m1|ú|ll|ill|pl=a}}

For Sasanach, genitive singular Sasanaigh, (weak) nominative plural Sasanaigh, genitive plural Sasanach, type:

{{ga-decl-m1|Sa|sanach|sanaigh}}

See also[edit]