Template:ga-decl-m4-nopl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ga-decl-m4-nopl/documentation. [edit]


Usage[edit]

This template is for Irish masculine nouns of the fourth declension that have no plural form (e.g. mass nouns, proper nouns).

{{ga-decl-m4-nopl|initial|singular}}

Both parameters are obligatory.

  • initial should be followed by the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here
  • singular is the singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

Examples[edit]

For poitín, type:

{{ga-decl-m4-nopl|p|oitín}}

For Sasana, type:

{{ga-decl-m4-nopl|Sa|sana}}

See also[edit]