Template:gl-verb-form/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:gl-verb-form. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

Usage[edit]

This template is designed for the inflected forms of all Galician verbs. Use this template for all inflected forms of Galician verbs except the lemma entry (impersonal infinitive). For lemma forms, use {{gl-verb}}.

This template should be placed in all inflected Galician verb sections, immediately following the ===Verb=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Galician verb forms. (see below for modifications)

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters[edit]

This template accepts one optional unnamed parameter.

{{{1}}} - gerund or participle

By default, all entries using this template are included in Category:Galician verb forms. However, when the value of the included parameter is gerund, the entry will be placed in Category:Galician gerunds instead. Likewise, when the value is participle, the entry will appear in Category:Galician past participles.