Template:hu-conj

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:hu-conj/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

Templates beginning with hu-conj- are used to generate a conjugation table box for Hungarian verb entries. There are multiple such templates because of the complexities of Hungarian verb conjugation. This documentation page gives an overview of all.

Usage[edit]

The conjugation template should be placed immediately following the Conjugation header, which should immediately follow the word's definitions.

How to select the right template for a given verb:

hu-conj-szom/szem/szöm[edit]

Use these for verbs with two stems, (vereked…/vereksz…). Choose between {{hu-conj-szom}}, {{hu-conj-szem}} and {{hu-conj-szöm}} based on vowel harmony, according to the ending of the verekszem form (present first person singular indefinite). There is a special version {{hu-conj-szem-üd}} for words whose two stems have different vowel harmony properties. Only fekszik (feküdni) is in this category.

  • Unnamed parameters: Two unnamed parameters are needed, for example harag|ud, csillap|od. More explicitly:
    1. the part before -szom/szem/szöm in the verekszem form.
    2. the part after 1. that is used in the alternative stem (e.g. "ed", in case of verekszik, since vereked… is the other stem).
  • Named parameters:
    • no-vő=y or no-vó=y (depending on vowel harmony): indicates that the igyek style is not used (for example *melegvő is not used)
    • only-vő=y or only-vó=y: indicates that only that style is used (like aludó is not used, only the -vó form).
    • t=y: indicates that the past tense third person singular indefinite form has a short t at the end: e.g. feküdt instead of feküdött.

hu-conj-vok/vök[edit]

Use these if the verb ends in a vowel. Choose between {{hu-conj-vok}} and {{hu-conj-vök}} based on vowel harmony.

  • Unnamed parameters: two unnamed parameters are needed, for example "l|ő" for lő:
    1. the part before the last vowel
    2. the last vowel
  • Named parameters:
    • shortens=y: for shortening the vowel, e.g. lő needs it because lövök shortens, but rí does not because rívok does not shorten.

hu-conj-ok-short-á[edit]

Two verbs, lát and bocsát are very special because they are conjugated as if the á were short. There is a separate template {{hu-conj-ok-short-á}}, so we don't overcomplicate the general template just because of these two words.

Inner workings[edit]

This {{hu-conj}} template creates the actual table layout and it also processes the flags intrans and no-subj. intrans causes it not to display definite forms, and no-subj causes it not to display subjunctive forms.

The {{hu-conj-ok}}/{{hu-conj-ek}}/{{hu-conj-ök}} templates call a common {{hu-conj-unified}} template. This {{hu-conj-unified}} decides things like whether and where linking vowels are needed. It uses {{hu-conj-unified/doWork}}, which actually puts together the final conjugated forms and passes them to {{hu-conj}} for layout.

Some special templates use {{hu-conj}} directly, while {{hu-conj-van}} is so special that it needs to create its own table and does not use {{hu-conj}}.