Template:ja-verbconj-auto

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:ja-verbconj-auto/documentation. [edit]
Useful links: subpage listtransclusionsredirects

This is the main Japanese verb conjugation template called by entry-level conjugation templates like {{ja-ichi}}, and it replaces {{ja-verbconj}} in the age of Lua. Its advantages over ja-verbconj are:

  1. Central automatic romanization--templates that call this don't need to romanize anything.
  2. Treating kana as an optional parameter, so when there is no kanji form, only one value need be entered.
  3. Handling kana with markup (space character for word boundaries and hyphen or period for morpheme boundaries. For example, 腹が立つ calls {{ja-go-tsu|腹が立|はら が た}}, and 言い付ける calls {{ja-ichi|言い付け|い.いつけ}}.

Templates that call this are also easier to read and much, much shorter.

Parameters

Templates that call this accept one or two unnamed parameters, and those are passed up to this template:

  1. lemma (Required)
  2. kana (Optional) (This is used when the lemma entry contains kanji, but when the lemma is itself kana, this parameter is usually omitted.)

Footnotes

All of these are optional. See {{ja-ichi}} and {{ja-suru}} for examples of use.

  • notes Footnotes at the bottom.
  • imp1_note Used to place a superscript one next to the first imperative form.
  • imp2_note Used to place a superscript two next to the second imperative form.
  • pont1_note Used to place a superscript three next to the second potential form.

Forms

These are all required. If there is a second or third alternative form of any, it may be entered as well. For example, in the case of the imperative form one would enter imperative2 or imperative3.

  • imperfective
  • continuative
  • terminal
  • attributive
  • hypothetical
  • imperative
  • passive
  • causative
  • potential
  • volitional
  • negative
  • negative_continuative
  • formal
  • perfective
  • conjunctive
  • hypothetical_conditional