láta í té

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Icelandic[edit]

Verb[edit]

láta í (strong verb, third-person singular past indicative lét í té, third-person plural past indicative létu í té, supine látið í té)

  1. (ditransitive, governs the dative and the accusative) to hand something over to somebody, to grant somebody something
    Ég verð að láta manninum öll sönnunargögnin í té.
    I have to hand all the evidence over to the man.
    Hann lét konunni gögnin í té.
    He handed the data over to the woman.