tehdäkseen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tehdäkseen

  1. Long first infinitive of tehdä with the 3rd person possessive suffix -en.
    Spyker osti Saabin tehdäkseen merkistä entistäkin arvostetumman.
    Spyker bought Saab in order to make the brand even more prestigious.

Usage notes[edit]

  • This verb form can be used only in a participial phrase and only if the clauses have the same subject. This also needs always a possessive suffix appended — the suffix depends on the subject of the clauses: "I" -> -ni, "you" (singular) -> -si, "he/she/it/they" -> -nsä or -en, "we" -> -mme, "you" (plural) -> -nne. Thus, the possible forms are tehdäkseni, tehdäksesi, tehdäksensä or tehdäkseen (see the usage notes for -nsä), tehdäksemme and tehdäksenne.