ászólí

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ʼá- (comparative) + -ní- (comparative) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier)zólí (imperfective stem of root -ZÓLĺ, “to be light”).

Verb[edit]

ászólí

  1. it is light (weighing little)

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (Ø), with some irregularities

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person áníszólí ániilzólí ádaniilzólí
2nd person áníníłzólí ánółzólí ádanołzólí
3rd person ászólí ádaaszólí
4th person ájíszólí ádajíszólí

Note: First and second persons use ní- + Ø-Imperfective forms while third persons drop the ní- and use si-Perfective forms. Compare with regular ánísnééz / áníłnééz.

Derived terms[edit]