Jump to content

أخفش

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Arabic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Color or defect adjective from root خ ف ش (ḵ f š).

    Adjective

    [edit]

    أَخْفَش • (ʔaḵfaš) (feminine خَفْشَاء (ḵafšāʔ), masculine plural خُفْش (ḵufš))

    1. day-blind, hemeralopic
    2. weak-sighted, afflicted with poor vision

    Declension

    [edit]
    Declension of adjective أَخْفَش (ʔaḵfaš)
    singular masculine feminine
    basic singular diptote basic singular diptote
    indefinite definite indefinite definite
    informal أَخْفَش
    ʔaḵfaš
    الْأَخْفَش
    al-ʔaḵfaš
    خَفْشَاء
    ḵafšāʔ
    الْخَفْشَاء
    al-ḵafšāʔ
    nominative أَخْفَشُ
    ʔaḵfašu
    الْأَخْفَشُ
    al-ʔaḵfašu
    خَفْشَاءُ
    ḵafšāʔu
    الْخَفْشَاءُ
    al-ḵafšāʔu
    accusative أَخْفَشَ
    ʔaḵfaša
    الْأَخْفَشَ
    al-ʔaḵfaša
    خَفْشَاءَ
    ḵafšāʔa
    الْخَفْشَاءَ
    al-ḵafšāʔa
    genitive أَخْفَشَ
    ʔaḵfaša
    الْأَخْفَشِ
    al-ʔaḵfaši
    خَفْشَاءَ
    ḵafšāʔa
    الْخَفْشَاءِ
    al-ḵafšāʔi
    dual masculine feminine
    indefinite definite indefinite definite
    informal أَخْفَشَيْن
    ʔaḵfašayn
    الْأَخْفَشَيْن
    al-ʔaḵfašayn
    خَفْشَاءَيْن
    ḵafšāʔayn
    الْخَفْشَاءَيْن
    al-ḵafšāʔayn
    nominative أَخْفَشَانِ
    ʔaḵfašāni
    الْأَخْفَشَانِ
    al-ʔaḵfašāni
    خَفْشَاءَانِ
    ḵafšāʔāni
    الْخَفْشَاءَانِ
    al-ḵafšāʔāni
    accusative أَخْفَشَيْنِ
    ʔaḵfašayni
    الْأَخْفَشَيْنِ
    al-ʔaḵfašayni
    خَفْشَاءَيْنِ
    ḵafšāʔayni
    الْخَفْشَاءَيْنِ
    al-ḵafšāʔayni
    genitive أَخْفَشَيْنِ
    ʔaḵfašayni
    الْأَخْفَشَيْنِ
    al-ʔaḵfašayni
    خَفْشَاءَيْنِ
    ḵafšāʔayni
    الْخَفْشَاءَيْنِ
    al-ḵafšāʔayni
    plural masculine feminine
    basic broken plural triptote basic broken plural triptote
    indefinite definite indefinite definite
    informal خُفْش
    ḵufš
    الْخُفْش
    al-ḵufš
    خُفْش
    ḵufš
    الْخُفْش
    al-ḵufš
    nominative خُفْشٌ
    ḵufšun
    الْخُفْشُ
    al-ḵufšu
    خُفْشٌ
    ḵufšun
    الْخُفْشُ
    al-ḵufšu
    accusative خُفْشًا
    ḵufšan
    الْخُفْشَ
    al-ḵufša
    خُفْشًا
    ḵufšan
    الْخُفْشَ
    al-ḵufša
    genitive خُفْشٍ
    ḵufšin
    الْخُفْشِ
    al-ḵufši
    خُفْشٍ
    ḵufšin
    الْخُفْشِ
    al-ḵufši