និគ្គហិត

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Khmer[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Pali niggahīta (restrained, checked).

Pronunciation[edit]

Orthographic និគ្គហិត
nig̥ghit
Phonemic និក-គៈ-ហិត
nik-g`-hit
WT romanisation nɨkkĕəʼhət
(standard) IPA(key) /nɨk.kĕəʔ.hət/

Noun[edit]

និគ្គហិត (nɨkkĕəʼhət)

  1. anusvara () (nasalizes the inherent vowels and some of the dependent vowels)
  2. the sign used to represent a syllable-final 'm.'
  3. niggahita

Synonyms[edit]


Pali[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

និគ្គហិត

  1. Khmer script form of niggahita, which is past passive participle of နိဂ္ဂဏှာတိ (niggaṇhāti, to restrain)
  2. Khmer script form of niggahita, which is past passive participle of နိဂ္ဂဏှတိ (niggaṇhati, to restrain)

Declension[edit]

Noun[edit]

និគ្គហិត n

  1. Khmer script form of niggahita (“niggahita”)

Declension[edit]