Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/kytkin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 33 (kytkin) NSK type 56 (uistin)

Nominals ending with -n; inverse consonant gradation possible.

The inflectional stem is formed by replacing -n with -me-. The final -e- is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä, partitive plural ending -a/, and genitive plural endings -en/-ten.

Basic declension without consonant gradationEdit

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kytkin (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
nominative alasin alasimet
genitive alasimen alasimien
alasinten
partitive alasinta alasimia
illative alasimeen alasimiin
singular plural
nominative alasin alasimet
accusative nom. alasin alasimet
gen. alasimen
genitive alasimen alasimien
alasinten
partitive alasinta alasimia
inessive alasimessa alasimissa
elative alasimesta alasimista
illative alasimeen alasimiin
adessive alasimella alasimilla
ablative alasimelta alasimilta
allative alasimelle alasimille
essive alasimena alasimina
translative alasimeksi alasimiksi
instructive alasimin
abessive alasimetta alasimitta
comitative alasimineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kytkin (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
nominative kytkin kytkimet
genitive kytkimen kytkimien
kytkinten
partitive kytkintä kytkimiä
illative kytkimeen kytkimiin
singular plural
nominative kytkin kytkimet
accusative nom. kytkin kytkimet
gen. kytkimen
genitive kytkimen kytkimien
kytkinten
partitive kytkintä kytkimiä
inessive kytkimessä kytkimissä
elative kytkimestä kytkimistä
illative kytkimeen kytkimiin
adessive kytkimellä kytkimillä
ablative kytkimeltä kytkimiltä
allative kytkimelle kytkimille
essive kytkimenä kytkiminä
translative kytkimeksi kytkimiksi
instructive kytkimin
abessive kytkimettä kytkimittä
comitative kytkimineen

Consonant gradationEdit

SummaryEdit

grade p → pp t → tt ∅ → k v → p d → t ll → lt nn → nt rr → rt j → k
nominative weak hapan suutin puin kaavin laidun puhallin muunnin kerroin poljin
genitive strong happamen suuttimen pukimen kaapimen laitumen puhaltimen muuntimen kertoimen polkimen
partitive weak hapanta suutinta puinta kaavinta laidunta puhallinta muunninta kerrointa poljinta
elative strong happamesta suuttimesta pukimesta kaapimesta laitumesta puhaltimesta muuntimesta kertoimesta polkimesta
illative strong happameen suuttimeen pukimeen kaapimeen laitumeen puhaltimeen muuntimeen kertoimeen polkimeen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (d → t)Edit

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kytkin (Kotus type 33/kytkin, t-d gradation)
nominative laidun laitumet
genitive laitumen laitumien
laidunten
partitive laidunta laitumia
illative laitumeen laitumiin
singular plural
nominative laidun laitumet
accusative nom. laidun laitumet
gen. laitumen
genitive laitumen laitumien
laidunten
partitive laidunta laitumia
inessive laitumessa laitumissa
elative laitumesta laitumista
illative laitumeen laitumiin
adessive laitumella laitumilla
ablative laitumelta laitumilta
allative laitumelle laitumille
essive laitumena laitumina
translative laitumeksi laitumiksi
instructive laitumin
abessive laitumetta laitumitta
comitative laitumineen