Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/tuhat

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 46 (tuhat) NSK type 76 (tuhat)

The word tuhat only, and its compound words; consonant gradation in the inflectional stem.

Declension is the same as kahdeksas, except for the ending of the nominative, and a rare genitive plural.

The final -t of the nominative is replaced by -nte- in the inflectional stem; this is subject to ntnn consonant gradation, and becomes -ns- before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -tta/-ttä, replacing the -t, partitive plural ending -a/ and standard genitive plural ending -en.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/tuhat (Kotus type 46/tuhat, nt-nn gradation)
nominative tuhat tuhannet
genitive tuhannen tuhansien
partitive tuhatta tuhansia
illative tuhanteen tuhansiin
singular plural
nominative tuhat tuhannet
accusative nom.? tuhat tuhannet
gen. tuhannen
genitive tuhannen tuhansien
tuhantenrare
partitive tuhatta tuhansia
inessive tuhannessa tuhansissa
elative tuhannesta tuhansista
illative tuhanteen tuhansiin
adessive tuhannella tuhansilla
ablative tuhannelta tuhansilta
allative tuhannelle tuhansille
essive tuhantena tuhansina
translative tuhanneksi tuhansiksi
instructive tuhansin
abessive tuhannetta tuhansitta
comitative tuhansineen

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade nt → nn
nominative tuhat
genitive weak tuhannen
partitive tuhatta
elative weak tuhannesta
illative strong tuhanteen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (nt → nn)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/tuhat (Kotus type 46/tuhat, nt-nn gradation)
nominative tuhat tuhannet
genitive tuhannen tuhansien
partitive tuhatta tuhansia
illative tuhanteen tuhansiin
singular plural
nominative tuhat tuhannet
accusative nom.? tuhat tuhannet
gen. tuhannen
genitive tuhannen tuhansien
tuhantenrare
partitive tuhatta tuhansia
inessive tuhannessa tuhansissa
elative tuhannesta tuhansista
illative tuhanteen tuhansiin
adessive tuhannella tuhansilla
ablative tuhannelta tuhansilta
allative tuhannelle tuhansille
essive tuhantena tuhansina
translative tuhanneksi tuhansiksi
instructive tuhansin
abessive tuhannetta tuhansitta
comitative tuhansineen