Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/kahdeksas

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 45 (kahdeksas) NSK type 75 (kahdeksas)

Ordinals ending with -s; consonant gradation in the inflectional stem.

The final -s of the nominative is replaced by -nte- in the inflectional stem; this is subject to ntnn consonant gradation, and becomes -ns- before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -tta/-ttä, replacing the -s, partitive plural ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

In ordinals from 11th to 19th the word -toista is simply added after the forms listed below. See e.g. yhdestoista ‎(eleventh)

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(has a, o, or u)
front vowels
(no a, o, or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kahdeksas (Kotus type 45/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
nominative kahdeksas kahdeksannet
genitive kahdeksannen kahdeksansien
partitive kahdeksatta kahdeksansia
illative kahdeksanteen kahdeksansiin
singular plural
nominative kahdeksas kahdeksannet
accusative nom.? kahdeksas kahdeksannet
gen. kahdeksannen
genitive kahdeksannen kahdeksansien
partitive kahdeksatta kahdeksansia
inessive kahdeksannessa kahdeksansissa
elative kahdeksannesta kahdeksansista
illative kahdeksanteen kahdeksansiin
adessive kahdeksannella kahdeksansilla
ablative kahdeksannelta kahdeksansilta
allative kahdeksannelle kahdeksansille
essive kahdeksantena kahdeksansina
translative kahdeksanneksi kahdeksansiksi
instructive kahdeksansin
abessive kahdeksannetta kahdeksansitta
comitative kahdeksansineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kahdeksas (Kotus type 45/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
nominative yhdeksäs yhdeksännet
genitive yhdeksännen yhdeksänsien
partitive yhdeksättä yhdeksänsiä
illative yhdeksänteen yhdeksänsiin
singular plural
nominative yhdeksäs yhdeksännet
accusative nom.? yhdeksäs yhdeksännet
gen. yhdeksännen
genitive yhdeksännen yhdeksänsien
partitive yhdeksättä yhdeksänsiä
inessive yhdeksännessä yhdeksänsissä
elative yhdeksännestä yhdeksänsistä
illative yhdeksänteen yhdeksänsiin
adessive yhdeksännellä yhdeksänsillä
ablative yhdeksänneltä yhdeksänsiltä
allative yhdeksännelle yhdeksänsille
essive yhdeksäntenä yhdeksänsinä
translative yhdeksänneksi yhdeksänsiksi
instructive yhdeksänsin
abessive yhdeksännettä yhdeksänsittä
comitative yhdeksänsineen

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade nt → nn
nominative kolmas
genitive weak kolmannen
partitive kolmatta
elative weak kolmannesta
illative strong kolmanteen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (nt → nn)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kahdeksas (Kotus type 45/kahdeksas, nt-nn gradation)
nominative kolmas kolmannet
genitive kolmannen kolmansien
partitive kolmatta kolmansia
illative kolmanteen kolmansiin
singular plural
nominative kolmas kolmannet
accusative nom.? kolmas kolmannet
gen. kolmannen
genitive kolmannen kolmansien
partitive kolmatta kolmansia
inessive kolmannessa kolmansissa
elative kolmannesta kolmansista
illative kolmanteen kolmansiin
adessive kolmannella kolmansilla
ablative kolmannelta kolmansilta
allative kolmannelle kolmansille
essive kolmantena kolmansina
translative kolmanneksi kolmansiksi
instructive kolmansin
abessive kolmannetta kolmansitta
comitative kolmansineen