Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/towissākos

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From earlier *towidtākos, from *to- +‎ *wid-, from Proto-Indo-European *weyd- (to see, know) + *t- +‎ *-ākos. Alternatively from earlier *towessākos, from *to- +‎ *wess-, from Proto-Indo-European *wedʰ- (to lead) +‎ *-ākos.

Adjective[edit]

*towissākos

  1. chief, primary, first

Inflection[edit]

O/ā-stem
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *towissākos *towissākou *towissākoi
vocative *towissāke *towissākou *towissākūs
accusative *towissākom *towissākou *towissākūs
genitive *towissākī *towissākous *towissākom
dative *towissākūi *towissākobom *towissākobos
instrumental *towissākū *towissākobim *towissākobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *towissākā *towissākai *towissākās
vocative *towissākā *towissākai *towissākās
accusative *towissākam *towissākai *towissākās
genitive *towissākās *towissākous *towissākom
dative *towissākai *towissākābom *towissākābos
instrumental *? *towissākābim *towissākābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *towissākom *towissākou *towissākā
vocative *towissākom *towissākou *towissākā
accusative *towissākom *towissākou *towissākā
genitive *towissākī *towissākous *towissākom
dative *towissākūi *towissākobom *towissākobos
instrumental *towissākū *towissākobim *towissākobis

Descendants[edit]