Iar-Indiach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From iar- (west) +‎ Indiach (Indian).

Adjective[edit]

Iar-Indiach (genitive singular masculine Iar-Indiaigh, genitive singular feminine Iar-Indiaiche, plural Iar-Indiacha, not comparable)

  1. West Indian

Declension[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

Iar-Indiach m (genitive singular Iar-Indiaigh, nominative plural Iar-Indiaigh)

  1. West Indian

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
Iar-Indiach nIar-Indiach hIar-Indiach tIar-Indiach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]