Template:ga-decl-f-irreg

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This template is for irregular Irish feminine nouns.

{{ga-decl-f-irreg|1|2|3|4|5|dat=|datoc=}}

The five positional parameters are obligatory.

  • 1 is the initial letter of the word (case-sensitive). If the first letter is s, then the first two letters of the word should be listed here.
  • 2 is the nominative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • 3 is the genitive singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • 4 is the nominative plural form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)
  • 5 is the genitive plural for the noun, omitting the initial letter(s)

The named parameters dat= and datoc= are optional, though the latter must be used if the former is.

  • dat= is the dative singular form of the noun, omitting the initial letter(s), if one exists that is distinct from the nominative singular
  • datoc= marks the circumstances under which the distinctive dative form occurs; it must be set to one of the following:
    • a if it occurs only in archaic and dialectal texts and not in the standard language at all;
    • p if it occurs in the standard language only in certain phrases;
    • s if it occurs in the standard language under all or almost all circumstances.

Examples[edit]

For , genitive singular míosa, (strong) plural míonna, type:

{{ga-decl-f-irreg|m|í|íosa|íonna|íonna}}

For siúr, genitive singular siúrach, (strong) plural siúracha, type:

{{ga-decl-f-irreg|si|úr|úrach|úracha|úracha}}

See also[edit]